DIVISION OF ORGANIC CHEMISTRY

 
Sunday, August 16, 2009

MORNING

8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Molecular Recognition and Self-Assembly
Section E Walter E. Washington Convention Center -- 204A/B
 

8:00 AM-12:20 PM
Biologically-Related Molecules and Processes
Section C Walter E. Washington Convention Center -- 209A/B
 
Material, Devices and Switches
Section D Walter E. Washington Convention Center -- 206
 

8:20 AM-12:00 PM
Halogen Bonding: A World Parallel to Hydrogen Bonding
Section A Walter E. Washington Convention Center -- Ballroom B
 
Young Investigators
Section B Walter E. Washington Convention Center -- 207A
 

AFTERNOON

1:00 PM-5:00 PM
Material, Devices and Switches
Section D Walter E. Washington Convention Center -- 206
 

1:00 PM-5:20 PM
Biologically-Related Molecules and Processes
Section C Walter E. Washington Convention Center -- 209A/B
 
Molecular Recognition and Self-Assembly
Section E Walter E. Washington Convention Center -- 204A/B
 

1:20 PM-5:00 PM
Halogen Bonding: A World Parallel to Hydrogen Bonding
Section A Walter E. Washington Convention Center -- Ballroom B
 
Young Investigators
Section B Walter E. Washington Convention Center -- 207A
 

EVENING

8:00 PM-10:00 PM
Metal Mediated Reactions and Syntheses, Biologically-Related Molecules and Processes and Material, Devices and Switches
Section A Walter E. Washington Convention Center -- Hall D
 
 
Monday, August 17, 2009

MORNING

8:00 AM-11:40 AM
Asymmetric Reactions and Syntheses
Section C Walter E. Washington Convention Center -- 209A/B
 

8:00 AM-12:00 PM
New Reactions and Methodology
Section E Walter E. Washington Convention Center -- 204A/B
 
Young Academic Investigators
Section B Walter E. Washington Convention Center -- 207A
 

8:00 AM-12:40 PM
Peptides, Proteins and Amino Acids
Section D Walter E. Washington Convention Center -- 206
 

8:30 AM-12:00 PM
Green Chemistry: Research Advances and Funding Opportunities Chemistry and Global Security: Challenges and Opportunities
Section A Walter E. Washington Convention Center -- Ballroom B
 

AFTERNOON

1:00 PM-5:00 PM
Asymmetric Reactions and Syntheses
Section C Walter E. Washington Convention Center -- 209A/B
 
New Reactions and Methodology
Section E Walter E. Washington Convention Center -- 204A/B
 
Young Academic Investigators
Section B Walter E. Washington Convention Center -- 207A
 

1:00 PM-5:07 PM
Tetrahedron Prize for Creativity in Organic Chemistry
Section A Walter E. Washington Convention Center -- Ballroom B
 

1:00 PM-5:20 PM
Heterocycles and Aromatics
Section D Walter E. Washington Convention Center -- 206
 

EVENING

8:00 PM-10:00 PM
Sci-Mix
Section A Walter E. Washington Convention Center -- Hall D
 
 
Tuesday, August 18, 2009

MORNING

8:00 AM-12:00 PM
New Reactions and Methodology
Section E Walter E. Washington Convention Center -- 204A/B
 

8:00 AM-12:05 PM
Arthur C. Cope and Arthur C. Cope Scholars Award Symposium
Section A Walter E. Washington Convention Center -- Ballroom B
 

8:00 AM-12:20 PM
Heterocycles and Aromatics
Section D Walter E. Washington Convention Center -- 206
 

8:20 AM-12:00 PM
Asymmetric Reactions and Syntheses
Section C Walter E. Washington Convention Center -- 209A/B
 

8:30 AM-11:50 AM
Small Molecule Therapeutic Agents Division of Medicinal Chemistry
Section B Walter E. Washington Convention Center -- 207A
 

AFTERNOON

1:00 PM-5:00 PM
Asymmetric Reactions and Syntheses
Section C Walter E. Washington Convention Center -- 209A/B
 
Heterocycles and Aromatics
Section D Walter E. Washington Convention Center -- 206
 
Metal-Mediated Reactions and Syntheses
Section E Walter E. Washington Convention Center -- 204A/B
 

1:15 PM-5:00 PM
Arthur C. Cope and Arthur C. Cope Scholars Award Symposium
Section A Walter E. Washington Convention Center -- Ballroom B
 

1:30 PM-4:45 PM
Small Molecule Therapeutic Agents Division of Medicinal Chemistry
Section B Walter E. Washington Convention Center -- 207A
 

EVENING

8:00 PM-10:00 PM
New Reactions and Methodology, Physical Organic Chemistry, Molecular Recognition/Self Assembly and Proteins, Peptides and Amino Acids
Section A Walter E. Washington Convention Center -- Hall D
 
 
Wednesday, August 19, 2009

MORNING

8:00 AM-12:20 PM
Physical Organic Chemistry: Calculations, Mechanisms, Photochemistry and High-Energy Species
Section D Walter E. Washington Convention Center -- 206
 
Total Synthesis of Complex Molecules
Section C Walter E. Washington Convention Center -- 209A/B
 

8:10 AM-12:00 PM
Technical Achievements in Organic Chemistry Award Symposium
Section A Walter E. Washington Convention Center -- Ballroom B
 

8:20 AM-11:55 AM
Small Molecule Therapeutic Agents Division of Medicinal Chemistry
Section B Walter E. Washington Convention Center -- 207A
 

8:20 AM-12:00 PM
Metal-Mediated Reactions and Syntheses
Section E Walter E. Washington Convention Center -- 204A/B
 

AFTERNOON

1:00 PM-5:00 PM
Total Synthesis of Complex Molecules
Section C Walter E. Washington Convention Center -- 209A/B
 

1:00 PM-5:20 PM
Physical Organic Chemistry: Calculations, Mechanisms, Photochemistry and High-Energy Species
Section D Walter E. Washington Convention Center -- 206
 

1:20 PM-4:55 PM
Small Molecule Therapeutic Agents Division of Medicinal Chemistry
Section B Walter E. Washington Convention Center -- 207A
 

1:20 PM-5:00 PM
Metal-Mediated Reactions and Syntheses
Section E Walter E. Washington Convention Center -- 204A/B
 

2:10 PM-6:00 PM
Technical Achievements in Organic Chemistry Award Symposium
Section A Walter E. Washington Convention Center -- Ballroom B
 

EVENING

7:00 PM-9:00 PM
Heterocycles and Aromatics, Asymmetric Reactions and Syntheses and Total Synthesis of Complex Molecules
Section A Walter E. Washington Convention Center -- Ballroom C
 

The 238th ACS National Meeting, Washington, DC, August 16-20, 2009