DIVISION OF INORGANIC CHEMISTRY

 
Sunday, March 22, 2009

MORNING

8:40 AM-12:20 PM
Green Nanoscience Division of Colloid & Surface Chemistry, Division of Polymer Chemistry, and Nanoscience: Challenges for the Future
Section C Salt Palace Convention Center -- 255 D
 

9:00 AM-12:00 PM
Chemistry of Materials
Section F Salt Palace Convention Center -- 255 E
 

9:00 AM-12:10 PM
ACS Award in Inorganic Chemistry: Symposium in Honor of Daniel G. Nocera: Multi-electron Redox Reactions: Where Transition Metals Reign
Section A Salt Palace Convention Center -- Combo Rooms 254 B-C
 

9:00 AM-12:30 PM
F. Albert Cotton Award in Synthetic Inorganic Chemistry: Symposium in Honor of Kenneth D. Karlin
Section B Salt Palace Convention Center -- 255 B
 

9:20 AM-12:00 PM
Organometallic Synthesis
Section E Salt Palace Convention Center -- 255 C
 

9:30 AM-11:30 AM
Coordination Chemistry: Applications
Section D Salt Palace Convention Center -- 255 A
 

10:00 AM-11:20 AM
Inorganic Spectroscopy
Section G Salt Palace Convention Center -- 255 F
 

10:00 AM-11:40 AM
Computational Chemistry
Section H Salt Palace Convention Center -- Combo Rooms 253 A-B
 

AFTERNOON

1:30 PM-5:00 PM
F. Albert Cotton Award in Synthetic Inorganic Chemistry: Symposium in Honor of Kenneth D. Karlin
Section B Salt Palace Convention Center -- 255 B
 

1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Nanoscience: Characterization and Applications Division of Colloid & Surface Chemistry, Division of Polymer Chemistry, and Nanoscience: Challenges for the Future
Section D Salt Palace Convention Center -- 255 A
 

2:00 PM-4:55 PM
ACS Award in Inorganic Chemistry: Symposium in Honor of Daniel G. Nocera: Multi-electron Redox Reactions: Where Transition Metals Reign
Section A Salt Palace Convention Center -- Combo Rooms 254 B-C
 

2:00 PM-5:00 PM
Chemistry of Materials
Section F Salt Palace Convention Center -- 255 E
 
Inorganic Spectroscopy
Section G Salt Palace Convention Center -- 255 F
 

2:00 PM-5:20 PM
Main Group Chemistry
Section C Salt Palace Convention Center -- 255 D
 
Organometallic Chemistry
Section E Salt Palace Convention Center -- 255 C
 

2:30 PM-4:50 PM
Bioinorganic Chemistry: DNA and RNA
Section H Salt Palace Convention Center -- Combo Rooms 253 A-B
 

EVENING

7:00 PM-10:00 PM
Bioinorganic Chemistry: DNA and RNA
Section A Salt Palace Convention Center -- Hall 5
 
Chemistry of Materials
Section B Salt Palace Convention Center -- Hall 5
 
Computational Chemistry
Section F Salt Palace Convention Center -- Hall 5
 
Coordination Chemistry: Synthesis
Section C Salt Palace Convention Center -- Hall 5
 
General Inorganic Chemistry
Section D Salt Palace Convention Center -- Hall 5
 
Organometallic Chemistry: Applications
Section E Salt Palace Convention Center -- Hall 5
 
 
Monday, March 23, 2009

MORNING

8:30 AM-12:30 PM
ACS National Awards in Inorganic Chemistry: Plenary Session
Section A Salt Palace Convention Center -- Hall 2
 

AFTERNOON

1:35 PM-5:30 PM
ACS Award in Organometallic Chemistry: Symposium in Honor of Odile Eisenstein Women Chemists Committee
Section D Salt Palace Convention Center -- 255 A
 

1:40 PM-5:25 PM
ACS Award for Distinguished Service in the Advancement of Inorganic Chemistry: Symposium in Honor of Alan H. Cowley
Section C Salt Palace Convention Center -- 255 D
 

1:45 PM-5:40 PM
Coordination Chemistry of NO and its Implication for Metabolism, Imaging and Toxicity
Section B Salt Palace Convention Center -- 255 B
 

1:50 PM-4:30 PM
Organometallic Chemistry: Applications
Section F Salt Palace Convention Center -- 255 E
 

1:50 PM-5:10 PM
Coordination Chemistry: Synthesis
Section G Salt Palace Convention Center -- 255 F
 
Materials Synthesis
Section H Salt Palace Convention Center -- Combo Rooms 253 A-B
 

1:50 PM-5:30 PM
Nanoscience: Characterization and Applications Division of Colloid & Surface Chemistry, Division of Polymer Chemistry, and Nanoscience: Challenges for the Future
Section E Salt Palace Convention Center -- 255 C
 

2:00 PM-4:45 PM
ACS Award in Inorganic Chemistry: Symposium in Honor of Daniel G. Nocera: Multi-electron Redox Reactions: Where Transition Metals Reign
Section A Salt Palace Convention Center -- Combo Rooms 254 B-C
 

EVENING

8:00 PM-10:00 PM
Sci-Mix
Section A Salt Palace Convention Center -- Hall 5
 
 
Tuesday, March 24, 2009

MORNING

8:30 AM-11:50 AM
Nanoscience: Characterization and Applications Division of Colloid & Surface Chemistry, Division of Polymer Chemistry, and Nanoscience: Challenges for the Future
Section F Salt Palace Convention Center -- 255 E
 

8:30 AM-11:55 AM
Capturing and Storing Solar: Inorganic Chemistry to the Rescue
Section D Salt Palace Convention Center -- 255 A
 

8:40 AM-12:35 PM
Coordination Chemistry of NO and its Implication for Metabolism, Imaging and Toxicity
Section A Salt Palace Convention Center -- 254 B
 

8:50 AM-12:15 PM
Undergraduate Research at the Frontiers of Inorganic Chemistry Division of Chemical Education
Section E Salt Palace Convention Center -- 255 C
 

9:00 AM-12:30 PM
F. Albert Cotton Award in Synthetic Inorganic Chemistry: Symposium in Honor of Kenneth D. Karlin
Section B Salt Palace Convention Center -- 255 B
 

9:00 AM-12:45 PM
ACS Award for Distinguished Service in the Advancement of Inorganic Chemistry: Symposium in Honor of Alan H. Cowley
Section C Salt Palace Convention Center -- 255 D
 

9:30 AM-11:50 AM
Organometallic Synthesis
Section G Salt Palace Convention Center -- 255 F
 

9:30 AM-12:10 PM
Materials Applications
Section H Salt Palace Convention Center -- Combo Rooms 253 A-B
 

AFTERNOON

1:30 PM-5:10 PM
Capturing and Storing Solar: Inorganic Chemistry to the Rescue
Section A Salt Palace Convention Center -- 254 B
 
Inorganic Catalysts
Section G Salt Palace Convention Center -- 255 F
 
Nanoscience: Characterization and Applications Division of Colloid & Surface Chemistry, Division of Polymer Chemistry, and Nanoscience: Challenges for the Future
Section D Salt Palace Convention Center -- 255 A
 

1:30 PM-5:15 PM
ACS Award for Distinguished Service in the Advancement of Inorganic Chemistry: Symposium in Honor of Alan H. Cowley
Section C Salt Palace Convention Center -- 255 D
 

1:30 PM-5:20 PM
F. Albert Cotton Award in Synthetic Inorganic Chemistry: Symposium in Honor of Kenneth D. Karlin
Section B Salt Palace Convention Center -- 255 B
 

2:00 PM-5:00 PM
Organometallic Chemistry
Section F Salt Palace Convention Center -- 255 E
 

2:00 PM-5:05 PM
Undergraduate Research at the Frontiers of Inorganic Chemistry Division of Chemical Education
Section E Salt Palace Convention Center -- 255 C
 

2:30 PM-4:50 PM
Coordination Chemistry: Applications
Section H Salt Palace Convention Center -- Combo Rooms 253 A-B
 

EVENING

7:00 PM-10:00 PM
Coordination Chemistry of NO and its Implication for Metabolism, Imaging and Toxicity
Section A Salt Palace Convention Center -- Hall 5
 
Green Nanoscience Division of Colloid & Surface Chemistry, Division of Polymer Chemistry, and Nanoscience: Challenges for the Future
Section C Salt Palace Convention Center -- Hall 5
 
Inorganic Spectroscopy
Section B Salt Palace Convention Center -- Hall 5
 
Main Group Chemistry
Section I Salt Palace Convention Center -- Hall 5
 
Materials Applications
Section D Salt Palace Convention Center -- Hall 5
 
Materials Synthesis
Section E Salt Palace Convention Center -- Hall 5
 
Nanoscience Synthesis Division of Colloid & Surface Chemistry, Division of Polymer Chemistry, and Nanoscience: Challenges for the Future
Section F Salt Palace Convention Center -- Hall 5
 
Organometallic Chemistry
Section G Salt Palace Convention Center -- Hall 5
 
Organometallic Synthesis
Section H Salt Palace Convention Center -- Hall 5
 
 
Wednesday, March 25, 2009

MORNING

8:30 AM-12:20 PM
Capturing and Storing Solar: Inorganic Chemistry to the Rescue
Section A Salt Palace Convention Center -- 254 B
 

8:30 AM-12:25 PM
Coordination Chemistry of NO and its Implication for Metabolism, Imaging and Toxicity
Section B Salt Palace Convention Center -- 255 B
 

8:30 AM-12:30 PM
General Inorganic Chemistry
Section G Salt Palace Convention Center -- 255 F
 

8:40 AM-12:00 PM
Bioinorganic Chemistry: Enzymes
Section F Salt Palace Convention Center -- 255 E
 

9:00 AM-11:55 AM
Undergraduate Research at the Frontiers of Inorganic Chemistry Division of Chemical Education
Section D Salt Palace Convention Center -- 255 A
 

9:00 AM-12:20 PM
Inorganic Catalysts
Section E Salt Palace Convention Center -- 255 C
 

9:40 AM-12:00 PM
Coordination Chemistry: Synthesis
Section C Salt Palace Convention Center -- 255 D
 

AFTERNOON

1:30 PM-4:30 PM
Nanoscience Synthesis Division of Colloid & Surface Chemistry, Division of Polymer Chemistry, and Nanoscience: Challenges for the Future
Section C Salt Palace Convention Center -- 255 D
 

1:30 PM-5:10 PM
Bioinorganic Chemistry: Enzymes
Section D Salt Palace Convention Center -- 255 A
 

2:00 PM-4:00 PM
Inorganic Catalysts
Section F Salt Palace Convention Center -- 255 E
 

2:00 PM-4:20 PM
General Inorganic Chemistry
Section G Salt Palace Convention Center -- 255 F
 

2:00 PM-4:40 PM
Organometallic Chemistry
Section E Salt Palace Convention Center -- 255 C
 

2:00 PM-5:10 PM
Capturing and Storing Solar: Inorganic Chemistry to the Rescue
Section A Salt Palace Convention Center -- 254 B
 

2:00 PM-5:25 PM
Coordination Chemistry of NO and its Implication for Metabolism, Imaging and Toxicity
Section B Salt Palace Convention Center -- 255 B
 

EVENING

7:00 PM-10:00 PM
Bioinorganic Chemistry: Enzymes
Section B Salt Palace Convention Center -- Hall 5
 
Coordination Chemistry: Applications
Section C Salt Palace Convention Center -- Hall 5
 
Inorganic Catalysts
Section D Salt Palace Convention Center -- Hall 5
 
Nanoscience: Characterization and Applications Division of Colloid & Surface Chemistry, Division of Polymer Chemistry, and Nanoscience: Challenges for the Future
Section E Salt Palace Convention Center -- Hall 5
 
Solid State Chemistry
Section A Salt Palace Convention Center -- Hall 5
 
Undergraduate Research at the Frontiers of Inorganic Chemistry Division of Chemical Education
Section F Salt Palace Convention Center -- Hall 5
 

The 237th ACS National Meeting, Salt Lake City, UT, March 22-26, 2009