DIVISION OF ENVIRONMENTAL CHEMISTRY

 
Sunday, August 17, 2008

MORNING

8:30 AM-11:30 AM
Emerging Technologies for a Cleaner and Sustainable Environment
Section A Doubletree -- Maestro A
 

8:30 AM-11:45 AM
Environmental Characterization, Impacts and Applications of Nanocarbons
Section B Doubletree -- Ormandy West
 

AFTERNOON

1:30 PM-4:10 PM
Emerging Technologies for a Cleaner and Sustainable Environment
Section A Doubletree -- Maestro A
 

1:30 PM-5:45 PM
Microbial, Molecular and Mineralogical Characteristics of Biological Metal Oxidation AEESP, Division of Geochemistry, and Chemistry for Health: Catalyzing Translational Research
Section B Doubletree -- Maestro B
 
 
Monday, August 18, 2008

MORNING

8:30 AM-11:30 AM
Emerging Technologies for a Cleaner and Sustainable Environment
Section A Doubletree -- Maestro A
 

8:45 AM-11:30 AM
Legends of Environmental Chemistry ES&T and Division of the History of Chemistry
Section B Doubletree -- Ormandy West
 

AFTERNOON

1:00 PM-5:10 PM
Legends of Environmental Chemistry ES&T and Division of the History of Chemistry
Section B Doubletree -- Ormandy West
 

1:30 PM-4:45 PM
Tailored Surfaces for Environmental Remediation AEESP
Section A Doubletree -- Maestro A
 

EVENING

8:00 PM-10:00 PM
Sci-Mix
Pennsylvania Convention Center -- Hall C
 
 
Tuesday, August 19, 2008

MORNING

8:30 AM-12:10 PM
Processing of Organic Pollutants in Aquatic Systems: From Micropollutants to Industrial Contaminants AEESP
Section A Doubletree -- Maestro A
 

9:00 AM-12:20 PM
Legends of Environmental Chemistry ES&T and Division of the History of Chemistry
Section B Doubletree -- Ormandy West
 

AFTERNOON

1:30 PM-4:50 PM
The C. Ellen Gonter Awards Younger Chemists Committee and Women Chemists Committee
Section A Doubletree -- Maestro A
 

2:00 PM-4:30 PM
Legends of Environmental Chemistry ES&T and Division of the History of Chemistry
Section B Doubletree -- Ormandy West
 
 
Wednesday, August 20, 2008

MORNING

8:30 AM-11:50 AM
New Energy Technology
Section B Doubletree -- Maestro B
 

8:30 AM-12:00 PM
Processing of Organic Pollutants in Aquatic Systems: From Micropollutants to Industrial Contaminants AEESP
Section A Doubletree -- Maestro A
 

AFTERNOON

1:30 PM-4:25 PM
New Energy Technology
Section B Doubletree -- Maestro B
 

1:30 PM-4:50 PM
Processing of Organic Pollutants in Aquatic Systems: From Micropollutants to Industrial Contaminants AEESP
Section A Doubletree -- Maestro A
 

EVENING

6:00 PM-8:00 PM
Emerging Technologies for a Cleaner and Sustainable Environment
Section B Pennsylvania Convention Center -- Hall C
 
General Papers
Section A Pennsylvania Convention Center -- Hall C
 
Processing of Organic Pollutants in Aquatic Systems: From Micropollutants to Industrial Contaminants AEESP
Section C Pennsylvania Convention Center -- Hall C
 
 
Thursday, August 21, 2008

MORNING

8:30 AM-11:50 AM
Processing of Organic Pollutants in Aquatic Systems: From Micropollutants to Industrial Contaminants AEESP
Section A Doubletree -- Maestro A
 

AFTERNOON

1:30 PM-2:50 PM
Processing of Organic Pollutants in Aquatic Systems: From Micropollutants to Industrial Contaminants AEESP
Section A Doubletree -- Maestro A
 

The 236th ACS National Meeting, Philadelphia, PA, August 17-21, 2008