DIVISION OF INORGANIC CHEMISTRY

 
Sunday, April 6, 2008

MORNING

8:30 AM-1:15 PM
Celebrating Bioinorganic, Supramolecular, Lanthanide and Actinide Chemistry with Ken Raymond
Section E Morial Convention Center -- Rm. 218
 

9:00 AM-12:00 PM
Environmental Aspects of Inorganic Chemistry
Section G Morial Convention Center -- Rm. 217
 
Frederic Stanley Kipping Award in Silicon Chemistry: Symposium in Honor of T. Don Tilley
Section C Morial Convention Center -- Rm. R03
 
Main Group Chemistry
Section I Morial Convention Center -- Rm. 210
 

9:00 AM-12:10 PM
Cotton Memorial Symposium
Section B Morial Convention Center -- Rm. R02
 

9:00 AM-12:30 PM
Metal-Organic Frameworks: What are They Good for
Section A Morial Convention Center -- Rm. R01
 

9:00 AM-12:50 PM
F. Albert Cotton Award in Synthetic Inorganic Chemistry: Symposium in Honor of John Corbett
Section D Morial Convention Center -- Rm. 220
 

9:00 AM-1:00 PM
General Inorganic Chemistry
Section F Morial Convention Center -- Rm. 219
 
Nanoscience - Characterization and Applications Division of Petroleum Chemistry
Section H Morial Convention Center -- Rm. 221
 

AFTERNOON

1:30 PM-5:00 PM
Metal-Organic Frameworks: What are They Good for
Section A Morial Convention Center -- Rm. R01
 

1:30 PM-5:25 PM
Alfred Bader Award in Bioinorganic or Bioorganic Chemistry: Symposium in Honor of Lawrence Que, Jr: The Chemistry and Biology of Nonheme Iron
Section F Morial Convention Center -- Rm. 219
 

1:50 PM-5:30 PM
Inorganic Catalysts
Section H Morial Convention Center -- Rm. 221
 

1:50 PM-5:40 PM
Photochemistry and Photophysics of Inorganic Systems
Section G Morial Convention Center -- Rm. 217
 

2:00 PM-5:00 PM
Frederic Stanley Kipping Award in Silicon Chemistry: Symposium in Honor of T. Don Tilley
Section C Morial Convention Center -- Rm. R03
 

2:00 PM-5:20 PM
Coordination Chemistry - Synthesis
Section I Morial Convention Center -- Rm. 210
 

2:00 PM-5:30 PM
Cotton Memorial Symposium
Section B Morial Convention Center -- Rm. R02
 

2:00 PM-6:10 PM
Celebrating Bioinorganic, Supramolecular, Lanthanide and Actinide Chemistry with Ken Raymond
Section E Morial Convention Center -- Rm. 218
 

2:00 PM-6:20 PM
F. Albert Cotton Award in Synthetic Inorganic Chemistry: Symposium in Honor of John Corbett
Section D Morial Convention Center -- Rm. 220
 

EVENING

7:00 PM-9:00 PM
Coordination Chemistry - Characterization and Applications
Section B Morial Convention Center -- Hall A
 
Cotton Memorial Symposium
Section A Morial Convention Center -- Hall A
 
Environmental Aspects of Inorganic Chemistry Energy & the Environment
Section D Morial Convention Center -- Hall A
 
Frontiers in Organometallic Chemistry
Section G Morial Convention Center -- Hall A
 
General Inorganic Chemistry
Section F Morial Convention Center -- Hall A
 
General Organometallic Chemistry
Section H Morial Convention Center -- Hall A
 
Inorganic Catalysts
Section E Morial Convention Center -- Hall A
 
Inorganic Materials in Nanoscience - Synthesis
Section J Morial Convention Center -- Hall A
 
Metal-Organic Frameworks: What are They Good for
Section I Morial Convention Center -- Hall A
 
Nanoscience - Characterization and Applications Division of Petroleum Chemistry
Section K Morial Convention Center -- Hall A
 
Poster Symposium Celebrating the Contributions by Larry Que and Ken Raymond
Section C Morial Convention Center -- Hall A
 
 
Monday, April 7, 2008

MORNING

8:10 AM-12:50 PM
ACS Awards to Inorganic Chemists Women Chemists Committee
Section A Morial Convention Center -- La Louisiane, Blrm. C
 

AFTERNOON

1:25 PM-5:45 PM
Metals in Health and Disease Division of Biological Chemistry
Section D Morial Convention Center -- Rm. 220
 

2:00 PM-5:00 PM
Multiferroic Materials
Section E Morial Convention Center -- Rm. 218
 

2:00 PM-5:30 PM
Cotton Memorial Symposium
Section B Morial Convention Center -- Rm. R02
 
Metal-Organic Frameworks: What are They Good for
Section A Morial Convention Center -- Rm. R01
 

2:00 PM-5:40 PM
Inorganic Materials in Nanoscience: Synthesis
Section G Morial Convention Center -- Rm. 217
 

2:00 PM-5:50 PM
Frontiers in Organometallic Chemistry
Section H Morial Convention Center -- Rm. 221
 

2:00 PM-6:00 PM
ACS Award in Organometallic Chemistry: Symposium in Honor of Gerard F. R. Parkin
Section F Morial Convention Center -- Rm. 219
 

2:00 PM-6:25 PM
Celebrating Bioinorganic, Supramolecular, Lanthanide and Actinide Chemistry with Ken Raymond
Section C Morial Convention Center -- Rm. R03
 

EVENING

8:00 PM-10:00 PM
Sci-Mix
Section A Morial Convention Center -- Hall A
 
 
Tuesday, April 8, 2008

MORNING

9:00 AM-11:30 AM
ACS Award for Distinguished Service in the Advancement of Inorganic Chemistry: Symposium in Honor of Tobin Marks
Section D Morial Convention Center -- Rm. 220
 

9:00 AM-12:00 PM
Multiferroic Materials
Section E Morial Convention Center -- Rm. 218
 

9:00 AM-12:20 PM
Bioinorganic Chemistry: Enzymes and Coenzymes
Section H Morial Convention Center -- Rm. 221
 

9:00 AM-12:30 PM
Cotton Memorial Symposium
Section B Morial Convention Center -- Rm. R02
 
Metal-Organic Frameworks: What are They Good for
Section A Morial Convention Center -- Rm. R01
 

9:00 AM-12:40 PM
General Inorganic Chemistry
Section G Morial Convention Center -- Rm. 217
 

9:00 AM-1:00 PM
Nanoscience - Characterization and Applications Division of Petroleum Chemistry
Section F Morial Convention Center -- Rm. 219
 

9:00 AM-1:05 PM
Alfred Bader Award in Bioinorganic or Bioorganic Chemistry: Symposium in Honor of Lawrence Que, Jr: The Chemistry and Biology of Nonheme Iron
Section C Morial Convention Center -- Rm. R03
 

AFTERNOON

1:30 PM-5:00 PM
Cotton Memorial Symposium
Section B Morial Convention Center -- Rm. R02
 

1:30 PM-5:10 PM
Metal-Organic Frameworks: What are They Good for
Section A Morial Convention Center -- Rm. R01
 

1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Inorganic Catalysts
Section H Morial Convention Center -- Rm. 221
 

1:30 PM-5:40 PM
General Organometallic Chemistry
Section G Morial Convention Center -- Rm. 217
 

1:30 PM-5:50 PM
Celebrating Bioinorganic, Supramolecular, Lanthanide and Actinide Chemistry with Ken Raymond
Section C Morial Convention Center -- Rm. R03
 

1:30 PM-6:15 PM
Photochemistry and Photophysics of Inorganic Systems
Section F Morial Convention Center -- Rm. 219
 

2:00 PM-5:00 PM
Multiferroic Materials
Section E Morial Convention Center -- Rm. 218
 

2:00 PM-5:30 PM
ACS Award for Distinguished Service in the Advancement of Inorganic Chemistry: Symposium in Honor of Tobin Marks
Section D Morial Convention Center -- Rm. 220
 

EVENING

7:00 PM-9:00 PM
Bioinorganic Chemistry: DNA and RNA
Section A Morial Convention Center -- Hall A
 
Bioinorganic Chemistry: Enzymes and Coenzymes
Section B Morial Convention Center -- Hall A
 
Chemistry of Lanthanides and Actinides
Section E Morial Convention Center -- Hall A
 
Chemistry of Materials
Section F Morial Convention Center -- Hall A
 
Coordination Chemistry - Synthesis
Section C Morial Convention Center -- Hall A
 
General Inorganic Chemistry
Section G Morial Convention Center -- Hall A
 
General Organometallic Chemistry
Section N Morial Convention Center -- Hall A
 
Integration of Research and Education at the Frontiers of Inorganic Chemistry
Section M Morial Convention Center -- Hall A
 
Main Group Chemistry
Section J Morial Convention Center -- Hall A
 
Metal-Organic Frameworks: What are They Good for
Section K Morial Convention Center -- Hall A
 
Organometallic Synthesis
Section L Morial Convention Center -- Hall A
 
Photochemistry and Photophysics of Inorganic Systems
Section I Morial Convention Center -- Hall A
 
Spectroscopy of Inorganic Systems
Section H Morial Convention Center -- Hall A
 
Synthesis and Characterization of Materials
Section D Morial Convention Center -- Hall A
 
 
Wednesday, April 9, 2008

MORNING

8:30 AM-12:35 PM
Alfred Bader Award in Bioinorganic or Bioorganic Chemistry: Symposium in Honor of Lawrence Que, Jr: The Chemistry and Biology of Nonheme Iron
Section C Morial Convention Center -- Rm. R03
 

9:00 AM-11:25 AM
Integration of Research and Education at the Frontiers of Inorganic Chemistry
Section E Morial Convention Center -- Rm. 218
 

9:00 AM-11:45 AM
Photochemistry and Photophysics of Inorganic Systems
Section F Morial Convention Center -- Rm. 219
 

9:00 AM-12:00 PM
ACS Award for Distinguished Service in the Advancement of Inorganic Chemistry: Symposium in Honor of Tobin Marks
Section D Morial Convention Center -- Rm. 220
 
General Inorganic Chemistry
Section H Morial Convention Center -- Rm. 221
 

9:00 AM-12:20 PM
Coordination Chemistry - Synthesis
Section G Morial Convention Center -- Rm. 217
 

9:00 AM-12:30 PM
Cotton Memorial Symposium
Section B Morial Convention Center -- Rm. R02
 

9:00 AM-1:00 PM
Metal-Organic Frameworks: What are They Good for
Section A Morial Convention Center -- Rm. R01
 

AFTERNOON

1:20 PM-4:05 PM
Alfred Bader Award in Bioinorganic or Bioorganic Chemistry: Symposium in Honor of Lawrence Que, Jr: The Chemistry and Biology of Nonheme Iron
Section C Morial Convention Center -- Rm. R03
 

1:30 PM-5:40 PM
Organometallic Synthesis
Section G Morial Convention Center -- Rm. 217
 

1:50 PM-4:40 PM
ACS Award for Distinguished Service in the Advancement of Inorganic Chemistry: Symposium in Honor of Tobin Marks
Section D Morial Convention Center -- Rm. 220
 

1:50 PM-5:20 PM
Cotton Memorial Symposium
Section B Morial Convention Center -- Rm. R02
 
Integration of Research and Education at the Frontiers of Inorganic Chemistry
Section E Morial Convention Center -- Rm. 218
 

1:50 PM-5:30 PM
Metal-Organic Frameworks: What are They Good for
Section A Morial Convention Center -- Rm. R01
 

1:50 PM-6:10 PM
Chemistry of Materials
Section H Morial Convention Center -- Rm. 221
 

2:00 PM-5:25 PM
Spectroscopy of Inorganic Systems
Section F Morial Convention Center -- Rm. 219
 
 
Thursday, April 10, 2008

MORNING

9:00 AM-10:40 AM
General Inorganic Chemistry
Section G Morial Convention Center -- Rm. 217
 

9:00 AM-12:00 PM
Bioinorganic Chemistry: DNA and RNA
Section H Morial Convention Center -- Rm. 221
 
Coordination Chemistry - Synthesis
Section D Morial Convention Center -- Rm. 220
 

9:00 AM-12:20 PM
Integration of Research and Education at the Frontiers of Inorganic Chemistry
Section B Morial Convention Center -- Rm. R02
 
Synthesis and Characterization of Materials
Section E Morial Convention Center -- Rm. 218
 

9:00 AM-12:40 PM
Inorganic Materials in Nanoscience: Synthesis
Section F Morial Convention Center -- Rm. 219
 

9:00 AM-1:20 PM
Metal-Organic Frameworks: What are They Good for
Section A Morial Convention Center -- Rm. R01
 
Spectroscopy of Inorganic Systems
Section C Morial Convention Center -- Rm. R03
 

AFTERNOON

1:30 PM-3:10 PM
Coordination Chemistry - Characterization and Applications
Section F Morial Convention Center -- Rm. 219
 
Frontiers in Organometallic Chemistry
Section E Morial Convention Center -- Rm. 218
 
Inorganic Catalysts
Section D Morial Convention Center -- Rm. 220
 

1:30 PM-3:30 PM
Metal-Organic Frameworks: What are They Good for
Section A Morial Convention Center -- Rm. R01
 

1:30 PM-3:50 PM
Chemistry of Lanthanides and Actinides
Section H Morial Convention Center -- Rm. 221
 

1:30 PM-4:30 PM
Chemistry of Materials
Section C Morial Convention Center -- Rm. R03
 

1:30 PM-4:50 PM
Synthesis and Characterization of Materials
Section B Morial Convention Center -- Rm. R02
 

2:00 PM-3:20 PM
Bioinorganic Chemistry: Enzymes and Coenzymes
Section G Morial Convention Center -- Rm. 217
 

The 235th ACS National Meeting, New Orleans, LA, April 6-10, 2008