DIVISION OF INORGANIC CHEMISTRY

 
Sunday, March 25, 2007

MORNING

8:30 AM-11:35 AM
Nanotechnology and the Environment: Focus on Green Nanotechnology Division of Inorganic Chemistry
Section B McCormick Place North -- Room N427D, Level 4
 

8:30 AM-11:45 AM
Nanoscale Inorganic Catalysis
Section C McCormick Place East -- Room E271A, Level 2
 

8:30 AM-12:00 PM
F. Albert Cotton Award in Synthetic Inorganic Chemistry: Symposium in Honor of Christopher C. Cummins
Section B McCormick Place East -- Room E271B, Level 2
 

8:30 AM-12:10 PM
Coordination Chemistry: Characterization and Application
Section F McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E253C, Level 2
 

8:30 AM-12:20 PM
Catalysis Relevant to Energy and Sustainability Division of Fuel Chemistry and Sustainability of Energy, Food, and Water
Section A McCormick Place East -- Room E270, Level 2
 
Nanoscience: Synthesis
Section D McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E253A, Level 2
 
Organometallic Catalysts
Section G McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E253D, Level 2
 

8:30 AM-12:30 PM
Bioinorganic: DNA and RNA
Section I McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E256, Level 2
 
Materials Chemistry
Section E McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E253B, Level 2
 
Organometallic Synthesis
Section H McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E255, Level 2
 

AFTERNOON

1:30 PM-4:35 PM
Nanotechnology and the Environment: Focus on Green Nanotechnology Division of Inorganic Chemistry
Section B McCormick Place North -- Room N427D, Level 4
 

1:30 PM-5:10 PM
Structural, Functional and Biomimetic Modeling in Bioinorganic Chemistry
Section F McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E253C, Level 2
 

1:30 PM-5:15 PM
Applications of Organometallic Chemistry
Section H McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E255, Level 2
 
F. Albert Cotton Award in Synthetic Inorganic Chemistry: Symposium in Honor of Christopher C. Cummins
Section B McCormick Place East -- Room E271B, Level 2
 

1:30 PM-5:20 PM
Nanoscience: Characterization and Application
Section D McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E253A, Level 2
 

1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Coordination Chemistry: Synthesis
Section E McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E253B, Level 2
 
Solid State Chemistry
Section I McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E256, Level 2
 

1:30 PM-5:45 PM
Catalysis Relevant to Energy and Sustainability Division of Fuel Chemistry and Sustainability of Energy, Food, and Water
Section A McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E270, Level 2
 

1:30 PM-5:50 PM
Spectroscopy in Inorganic Chemistry
Section G McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E253D, Level 2
 

2:00 PM-5:15 PM
Nanoscale Inorganic Catalysis
Section C McCormick Place East -- Room E271A, Level 2
 

EVENING

7:00 PM-10:00 PM
Applications of Organometallic Chemistry
Section A Hyatt Regency Chicago -- Riverside Center
 
Coordination Chemistry: Characterization and Application
Section D Hyatt Regency Chicago -- Riverside Center
 
Coordination Chemistry: Synthesis
Section E Hyatt Regency Chicago -- Riverside Center
 
Development and Studies with Inorganic Catalysts
Section G Hyatt Regency Chicago -- Riverside Center
 
Energy and Environmental Inorganic Chemistry Sustainability of Energy, Food, and Water
Section F Hyatt Regency Chicago -- Riverside Center
 
Inorganic Chemistry in Water Sustainability of Energy, Food, and Water
Section H Hyatt Regency Chicago -- Riverside Center
 
Materials Synthesis
Section I Hyatt Regency Chicago -- Riverside Center
 
Nanoscience: Characterization and Applications
Section J Hyatt Regency Chicago -- Riverside Center
 
Nanoscience: Synthesis
Section K Hyatt Regency Chicago -- Riverside Center
 
Organometallic Catalysts
Section L Hyatt Regency Chicago -- Riverside Center
 
Organometallic Synthesis
Section M Hyatt Regency Chicago -- Riverside Center
 
Organometallic: General
Section N Hyatt Regency Chicago -- Riverside Center
 
Spectroscopy --> Electronic Structure --> Reactivity
Section O Hyatt Regency Chicago -- Riverside Center
 
Structural, Functional and Biomimetic Modeling in Bioinorganic Chemistry
Section C Hyatt Regency Chicago -- Riverside Center
 
The Bioinorganic Chemistry Relating to Enzymes and Proteins
Section B Hyatt Regency Chicago -- Riverside Center
 
 
Monday, March 26, 2007

MORNING

9:00 AM-12:20 PM
ACS National Awards in Inorganic Chemistry: Plenary Session
Section A McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E253, Level 2
 

AFTERNOON

1:30 PM-4:45 PM
Exploring and Exploiting Nature with Biomimetics Women Chemists Committee, Division of Biological Chemistry, and Division of Inorganic Chemistry
Section B McCormick Place North -- Room N230A, Level 2
 

1:30 PM-5:00 PM
General Inorganic and Organometallic Chemistry
Section I McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E256, Level 2
 

1:30 PM-5:10 PM
Nanoscience: Characterization and Application
Section G McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E253D, Level 2
 

1:30 PM-5:15 PM
Alfred Bader Award in Bioinorganic and Bioorganic Chemistry: Symposium in Honor of Eckard Munck
Section D McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E253A, Level 2
 

1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Main Group Chemistry
Section F McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E253C, Level 2
 
Materials Synthesis
Section H McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E255, Level 2
 
Nanoscale Inorganic Catalysis
Section C McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E271A, Level 2
 

1:30 PM-6:15 PM
Catalysis Relevant to Energy and Sustainability Division of Fuel Chemistry and Sustainability of Energy, Food, and Water
Section A McCormick Place East -- Room E270, Level 2
 

2:00 PM-5:00 PM
ACS Award for Distinguished Service in the Advancement of Inorganic Chemistry: Symposium in Honor of Robert J. Angelici
Section E McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E253B, Level 2
 
The Proton: New Physical and Structural Aspects of Acidity and H-Bonding Division of Physical Chemistry
Section B McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E271B, Level 2
 

EVENING

8:00 PM-10:00 PM
Sci-Mix
Section A Hyatt Regency Chicago -- Riverside Center
 
 
Tuesday, March 27, 2007

MORNING

8:30 AM-11:35 AM
Nanotechnology and the Environment: Focus on Green Nanotechnology Division of Inorganic Chemistry
Section C McCormick Place North -- Room N227B, Level 2
 

8:30 AM-11:40 AM
Nanoscience: Characterization and Application
Section H McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E255, Level 2
 

8:30 AM-11:45 AM
Exploring and Exploiting Nature with Biomimetics Women Chemists Committee, Division of Biological Chemistry, and Division of Inorganic Chemistry
Section B McCormick Place North -- Room N230A, Level 2
 

8:30 AM-12:00 PM
Organometallic Catalysts
Section G McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E253D, Level 2
 

8:30 AM-12:05 PM
ACS Award in Inorganic Chemistry: Symposium in Honor of Sheldon Shore
Section C McCormick Place East -- Room E271A, Level 2
 

8:30 AM-12:10 PM
Development and Studies with Inorganic Catalysts
Section F McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E253C, Level 2
 

8:30 AM-12:15 PM
Catalysis Relevant to Energy and Sustainability Division of Fuel Chemistry and Sustainability of Energy, Food, and Water
Section A McCormick Place East -- Room E270, Level 2
 

8:30 AM-12:20 PM
Nanoscience: Synthesis
Section I McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E256, Level 2
 

8:30 AM-12:30 PM
One-dimensional Nanomaterials
Section E McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E253B, Level 2
 

9:00 AM-12:00 PM
The Proton: New Physical and Structural Aspects of Acidity and H-Bonding Division of Physical Chemistry
Section B McCormick Place East -- Room E271B, Level 2
 

9:00 AM-12:05 PM
ACS Award in Organometallic Chemistry: Symposium in Honor of David Milstein Division of Inorganic Chemistry
Section A McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E450 A/B, Level 4
 

9:00 AM-12:20 PM
Alfred Bader Award in Bioinorganic and Bioorganic Chemistry: Symposium in Honor of Eckard Munck
Section D McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E253A, Level 2
 

AFTERNOON

1:30 PM-4:45 PM
Exploring and Exploiting Nature with Biomimetics Women Chemists Committee, Division of Biological Chemistry, and Division of Inorganic Chemistry
Section B McCormick Place North -- Room N230A, Level 2
 

1:30 PM-5:10 PM
Catalysis Relevant to Energy and Sustainability Division of Fuel Chemistry and Sustainability of Energy, Food, and Water
Section A McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E270, Level 2
 

1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Coordination Chemistry: Characterization and Application
Section H McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E255, Level 2
 

1:30 PM-5:35 PM
ACS Award in Inorganic Chemistry: Symposium in Honor of Sheldon Shore
Section D McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E253A, Level 2
 

1:30 PM-5:40 PM
Organometallic Synthesis
Section F McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E253C, Level 2
 

1:50 PM-5:50 PM
Structural, Functional and Biomimetic Modeling in Bioinorganic Chemistry
Section G McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E253D, Level 2
 

2:00 PM-5:00 PM
The Proton: New Physical and Structural Aspects of Acidity and H-Bonding Division of Physical Chemistry
Section B McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E271B, Level 2
 

2:00 PM-5:15 PM
Nanoscale Inorganic Catalysis
Section C McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E271A, Level 2
 

2:00 PM-5:40 PM
Energy Research in Inorganic Chemistry Sustainability of Energy, Food, and Water
Section I McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E256, Level 2
 

2:00 PM-5:45 PM
One-dimensional Nanomaterials
Section E McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E253B, Level 2
 

EVENING

7:00 PM-10:00 PM
Bioinorganic: DNA and RNA
Section A Hyatt Regency Chicago -- Riverside Center
 
Chemistry of Lanthanide and Actinide Systems
Section I Hyatt Regency Chicago -- Riverside Center
 
Coordination Chemistry: Characterization and Application
Section C Hyatt Regency Chicago -- Riverside Center
 
Coordination Chemistry: Synthesis
Section D Hyatt Regency Chicago -- Riverside Center
 
Development and Studies with Inorganic Catalysts
Section G Hyatt Regency Chicago -- Riverside Center
 
Electrochemistry in Inorganic Chemistry
Section E Hyatt Regency Chicago -- Riverside Center
 
Energy and Environmental Inorganic Chemistry Sustainability of Energy, Food, and Water
Section H Hyatt Regency Chicago -- Riverside Center
 
General Inorganic Chemistry
Section F Hyatt Regency Chicago -- Riverside Center
 
Main Group Chemistry
Section J Hyatt Regency Chicago -- Riverside Center
 
Materials Chemistry
Section K Hyatt Regency Chicago -- Riverside Center
 
Nanoscience: Characterization and Applications
Section L Hyatt Regency Chicago -- Riverside Center
 
Nanoscience: Synthesis
Section Q Hyatt Regency Chicago -- Riverside Center
 
Organometallic Catalysts
Section M Hyatt Regency Chicago -- Riverside Center
 
Organometallic Synthesis
Section N Hyatt Regency Chicago -- Riverside Center
 
Organometallic: General
Section P Hyatt Regency Chicago -- Riverside Center
 
Solid State Chemistry
Section O Hyatt Regency Chicago -- Riverside Center
 
Spectroscopy in Inorganic Chemistry
Section R Hyatt Regency Chicago -- Riverside Center
 
Structural, Functional and Biomimetic Modeling in Bioinorganic Chemistry
Section B Hyatt Regency Chicago -- Riverside Center
 
The Proton: New Physical and Structural Aspects of Acidity and H-Bonding Division of Physical Chemistry
Section S Hyatt Regency Chicago -- Riverside Center
 
Theoretical and Computational Chemistry
Section T Hyatt Regency Chicago -- Riverside Center
 
 
Wednesday, March 28, 2007

MORNING

8:30 AM-10:50 AM
Chemistry of Lanthanide and Actinide Systems
Section D McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E253A, Level 2
 

8:30 AM-11:10 AM
Catalysis Relevant to Energy and Sustainability Division of Fuel Chemistry and Sustainability of Energy, Food, and Water
Section A McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E270, Level 2
 

8:30 AM-12:10 PM
One-dimensional Nanomaterials
Section C McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E271A, Level 2
 

8:30 AM-12:20 PM
Nanoscience: Synthesis
Section G McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E253D, Level 2
 

8:30 AM-12:30 PM
Coordination Chemistry: Synthesis
Section F McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E253C, Level 2
 
Materials Chemistry
Section E McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E253B, Level 2
 

9:00 AM-12:00 PM
General Inorganic and Organometallic Chemistry
Section H McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E255, Level 2
 
The Proton: New Physical and Structural Aspects of Acidity and H-Bonding Division of Physical Chemistry
Section B McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E271B, Level 2
 

AFTERNOON

1:30 PM-3:50 PM
Materials Synthesis
Section F McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E253C, Level 2
 

1:30 PM-5:00 PM
Nanoscience: Synthesis
Section B McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E271C, Level 2
 

1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Theoretical and Computational Chemistry
Section E McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E253B, Level 2
 

1:30 PM-5:40 PM
Nanoscience: Characterization and Application
Section A McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E270, Level 2
 

1:30 PM-5:50 PM
Coordination Chemistry: Characterization and Application
Section G McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E253D, Level 2
 

2:00 PM-4:20 PM
Chemistry of Lanthanide and Actinide Systems
Section D McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E253A, Level 2
 
General Inorganic and Organometallic Chemistry
Section H McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E255, Level 2
 

2:00 PM-5:10 PM
One-dimensional Nanomaterials
Section C McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E271B, Level 2
 
 
Thursday, March 29, 2007

MORNING

8:30 AM-11:40 AM
Nanoscience: Characterization and Application
Section E McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E253B, Level 2
 

9:00 AM-10:20 AM
Theoretical and Computational Chemistry
Section H McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E255, Level 2
 

9:00 AM-11:00 AM
Main Group Chemistry
Section D McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E253A, Level 2
 

9:00 AM-11:20 AM
Electrochemistry in Inorganic Chemistry
Section B McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E271C, Level 2
 
Organometallic Catalysts
Section F McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E253C, Level 2
 

9:00 AM-11:40 AM
Environmental Inorganic Chemistry Sustainability of Energy, Food, and Water
Section C McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E271B, Level 2
 

9:00 AM-12:20 PM
Solid State Chemistry
Section G McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E253D, Level 2
 

9:00 AM-12:25 PM
The Bioinorganic Chemistry Relating to Enzymes and Proteins
Section A McCormick Place East -- Room E270, Level 2
 

AFTERNOON

1:30 PM-2:30 PM
Bioinorganic: DNA and RNA
Section B McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E271C, Level 2
 
Inorganic Chemistry in Water Sustainability of Energy, Food, and Water
Section E McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E253B, Level 2
 
Spectroscopy in Inorganic Chemistry
Section H McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E255, Level 2
 

1:30 PM-2:50 PM
Coordination Chemistry: Synthesis
Section C McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E271B, Level 2
 
Materials Chemistry
Section F McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E253C, Level 2
 

1:30 PM-3:10 PM
Applications of Organometallic Chemistry
Section A McCormick Place East -- Room E270, Level 2
 
Development and Studies with Inorganic Catalysts
Section D McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E253A, Level 2
 

1:30 PM-3:50 PM
Nanoscience: Synthesis
Section G McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E253D, Level 2
 

The 233rd ACS National Meeting, Chicago, IL, March 25-29, 2007