DIVISION OF ORGANIC CHEMISTRY

 
Sunday, March 25, 2007

MORNING

8:00 AM-11:40 AM
New Reactions and Methodology
Section D McCormick Place East -- Room E351, Level 3
 

8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Biologically-Related Molecules and Processes
Section C McCormick Place East -- Room E350, Level 3
 

8:45 AM-11:50 AM
Ernest Guenther Award in the Chemistry of Natural Products: Symposium in Honor of Dale L. Boger
Section A McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E450 A/B, Level 4
 

8:45 AM-12:10 PM
Claude S. Hudson Award in Carbohydrate Chemistry: Symposium in Honor of Pierre Sina˙ Division of the History of Chemistry, Division of Medicinal Chemistry, and Division of Organic Chemistry
Section A McCormick Place North -- Room N226, Level 2
 

9:00 AM-12:00 PM
James Flack Norris Award in Physical Organic Chemistry: Symposium in Honor of Ben L. Feringa
Section B McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E451A/B, Level 4
 

AFTERNOON

1:00 PM-5:00 PM
Biologically-Related Molecules and Processes
Section C McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E350, Level 3
 

1:25 PM-5:00 PM
ACS Award for Creative Research and Applications of Iodine Chemistry: Symposium in Honor of Peter J. Stang
Section B McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E451A/B, Level 4
 

1:30 PM-5:00 PM
ACS Award for Creative Invention: Symposium in Honor of Bruce Ganem
Section A McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E450 A/B, Level 4
 

1:30 PM-5:10 PM
New Reactions and Methodology
Section D McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E351, Level 3
 

2:00 PM-5:40 PM
Claude S. Hudson Award in Carbohydrate Chemistry: Symposium in Honor of Pierre Sina˙ Division of the History of Chemistry, Division of Medicinal Chemistry, and Division of Organic Chemistry
Section A McCormick Place North -- Room N226, Level 2
 

EVENING

8:00 PM-10:00 PM
Process R&D, Physical Organic Chemistry, Heterocycles, Aromatics, Metal-Mediated Reactions
Section A Hyatt Regency Chicago -- Riverside Center
 
 
Monday, March 26, 2007

MORNING

8:00 AM-11:40 AM
Combinatorial and Process Chemistry
Section C McCormick Place East -- Room E350, Level 3
 
New Reactions and Methodology
Section D McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E351, Level 3
 

8:15 AM-12:05 PM
Nakanishi Prize: Symposium in Honor of Hung-wen Liu Division of Biological Chemistry
Section B McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E451A/B, Level 4
 

8:30 AM-12:00 PM
Herbert C. Brown Award for Creative Research in Synthetic Methods: Symposium in Honor of David A. Evans
Section A McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E450 A/B, Level 4
 

8:30 AM-12:05 PM
Landmark Stable Free Radicals of the 20th Century Division of Organic Chemistry
Section A Hyatt Regency McCormick -- 20C
 

AFTERNOON

1:00 PM-4:40 PM
New Reactions and Methodology
Section D McCormick Place East -- Room E351, Level 3
 
Total Synthesis of Complex Molecules
Section E McCormick Place East -- Room E352, Level 3
 

1:00 PM-5:40 PM
Asymmetric Syntheis of α-Amino Acids: Novel Developments and Future Directions
Section C McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E350, Level 3
 

1:30 PM-4:55 PM
ACS Award for Creative Work in Synthetic Organic Chemistry: Symposium in Honor of Steven V. Ley
Section A McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E450 A/B, Level 4
 

1:30 PM-5:00 PM
Ronald Breslow Award for Achievement in Biomimetic Chemistry: Symposium in Honor of Francois Diederich
Section B McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E451A/B, Level 4
 

EVENING

8:00 PM-10:00 PM
Sci-Mix
Section A Hyatt Regency Chicago -- Riverside Center
 
 
Tuesday, March 27, 2007

MORNING

8:00 AM-11:40 AM
Total Synthesis of Complex Molecules
Section E McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E352, Level 3
 

8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Heterocycles and Aromatics
Section C McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E350, Level 3
 
National Fresenius Award: Symposium in Honor of Phil S. Baran
Section B McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E451A/B, Level 4
 

8:15 AM-11:55 AM
New Reactions and Methodology
Section D McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E351, Level 3
 

9:00 AM-12:05 PM
ACS Award in Organometallic Chemistry: Symposium in Honor of David Milstein Division of Inorganic Chemistry
Section A McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E450 A/B, Level 4
 

AFTERNOON

1:00 PM-4:20 PM
Total Synthesis of Complex Molecules
Section E McCormick Place East -- Room E352, Level 3
 

1:00 PM-5:00 PM
Asymmetric Reactions and Syntheses
Section D McCormick Place East -- Room E351, Level 3
 
Heterocycles and Aromatics
Section C McCormick Place East -- Room E350, Level 3
 

1:15 PM-4:45 PM
Elias J. Corey Award for Outstanding Original Contribution in Organic Synthesis by a Young Investigator: Symposium in Honor of Michael J. Krische
Section A McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E450 A/B, Level 4
 

1:15 PM-5:00 PM
Ralph F. Hirschmann Award in Peptide Chemistry: Symposium in Honor of Samuel H. Gellman
Section B McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E451A/B, Level 4
 

EVENING

8:00 PM-10:00 PM
New Reactions and Methodology, Total Synthesis, Materials, Devices and Switches, Lipids, Nucleotides and Mimetics
Section A Hyatt Regency Chicago -- Riverside Center
 
 
Wednesday, March 28, 2007

MORNING

8:00 AM-11:40 AM
Asymmetric Reactions and Syntheses
Section D McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E351, Level 3
 
Total Synthesis of Complex Molecules
Section E McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E352, Level 3
 

8:15 AM-11:50 AM
ACS Award for Research at an Undergraduate Institution: Symposium in Honor of Cheryl D. Stevenson Women Chemists Committee
Section B McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E451A/B, Level 4
 

8:30 AM-11:55 AM
Biomimetic Natural and Unnatural Products Synthesis
Section C McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E350, Level 3
 

8:30 AM-12:05 PM
Francis P. Garvan-John M. Olin Medal: Symposium in Honor of Laura L. Kiessling Women Chemists Committee
Section A McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E450 A/B, Level 4
 

AFTERNOON

1:00 PM-4:20 PM
Metal-Mediated Reactions and Syntheses
Section C McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E350, Level 3
 

1:00 PM-5:00 PM
Asymmetric Reactions and Syntheses
Section D McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E351, Level 3
 
Biomimetic Natural and Unnatural Products Synthesis
Section B McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E451A/B, Level 4
 
Molecular Recognition and Self-Assembly
Section E McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E352, Level 3
 
Nobel Laureate Signature Award for Graduate Education in Chemistry: Symposium in Honor of Anirban Banerjee and Gregory L. Verdine
Section A McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E450 A/B, Level 4
 

EVENING

8:00 PM-10:00 PM
Asymmetric Reactions, Combinatorial Chemistry, Molecular Recognition and Self-Assembly, Proteins, Peptides, Amino Acids and Enzyme Inhibitors
Section A Hyatt Regency Chicago -- Riverside Center
 
 
Thursday, March 29, 2007

MORNING

8:00 AM-11:20 AM
Molecular Recognition and Self-Assembly
Section D McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E351, Level 3
 

8:00 AM-11:40 AM
Metal-Mediated Reactions and Syntheses
Section C McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E350, Level 3
 

8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Materials, Devices, and Switches
Section A McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E450 A/B, Level 4
 
Physical Organic Chemistry: Calculations, Mechanisms, Photochemistry, and High Energy Species
Section B McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E451A/B, Level 4
 

AFTERNOON

1:00 PM-4:40 PM
Materials, Devices, and Switches
Section A McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E450 A/B, Level 4
 
Metal-Mediated Reactions and Syntheses
Section C McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E350, Level 3
 

1:00 PM-5:00 PM
Molecular Recognition and Self-Assembly
Section D McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E351, Level 3
 
Physical Organic Chemistry: Calculations, Mechanisms, Photochemistry, and High Energy Species
Section B McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E451A/B, Level 4
 

The 233rd ACS National Meeting, Chicago, IL, March 25-29, 2007