DIVISION OF COLLOID & SURFACE CHEMISTRY

 
Sunday, March 25, 2007

MORNING

8:20 AM-12:10 PM
Structure and Dynamics at the Liquid-Liquid Interface Division of Colloid & Surface Chemistry
Section E McCormick Place South -- Room S402B, Level 4
 

8:30 AM-11:30 AM
Nanoparticles: Synthesis, Passivation, Stabilization, and Functionalization
Section B McCormick Place South -- Room S404B/C, Level 4
 

8:30 AM-11:50 AM
Fabrication of "Colloidal Atoms and Molecules"
Section C McCormick Place South -- Room S404D, Level 4
 

8:30 AM-11:55 AM
Biological Surface Chemistry Division of Physical Chemistry
Section A McCormick Place South -- Room S404A, Level 4
 

8:30 AM-12:05 PM
Nanoscience Fostered Advances in Sustainability Sustainability of Energy, Food, and Water
Section D McCormick Place South -- Room S405A, Level 4
 

AFTERNOON

1:20 PM-5:00 PM
Structure and Dynamics at the Liquid-Liquid Interface Division of Colloid & Surface Chemistry
Section E McCormick Place South -- Room S402B, Level 4
 

2:00 PM-4:25 PM
Nanoscience Fostered Advances in Sustainability Sustainability of Energy, Food, and Water
Section D McCormick Place South -- Room S405A, Level 4
 

2:00 PM-4:40 PM
Nanoparticles: Synthesis, Passivation, Stabilization, and Functionalization
Section B McCormick Place South -- Room S404B/C, Level 4
 

2:00 PM-5:20 PM
Fabrication of "Colloidal Atoms and Molecules"
Section C McCormick Place South -- Room S404D, Level 4
 

2:00 PM-5:25 PM
Biological Surface Chemistry Division of Physical Chemistry
Section A McCormick Place South -- Room S404A, Level 4
 
Gabor A. Somorjai Award for Creative Research in Catalysis: Symposium in Honor of Hans J. Freund
Section E McCormick Place South -- Room S405B, Level 4
 
 
Monday, March 26, 2007

MORNING

8:20 AM-11:40 AM
Structure and Dynamics at the Liquid-Liquid Interface Division of Colloid & Surface Chemistry
Section E McCormick Place South -- Room S402B, Level 4
 

8:30 AM-11:30 AM
ACS Award in Colloid and Surface Chemistry: Symposium in Honor of William B. Russel
Section D McCormick Place South -- Room S405A, Level 4
 

8:30 AM-11:50 AM
Biological Surface Chemistry Division of Physical Chemistry
Section A McCormick Place South -- Room S404A, Level 4
 
Nanoparticles: Synthesis, Passivation, Stabilization, and Functionalization
Section B McCormick Place South -- Room S404B/C, Level 4
 

8:30 AM-12:10 PM
Fabrication of "Colloidal Atoms and Molecules"
Section C McCormick Place South -- Room S404D, Level 4
 

8:30 AM-12:25 PM
Foundations of Surface Chemistry: Symposium in Honor of 2007 ACS Award Winners John T. Yates, Hans-Joachim Freund, Charles T. Campbell, Bruce E. Koel Division of Physical Chemistry
Section E McCormick Place South -- Room S405B, Level 4
 

AFTERNOON

2:00 PM-5:00 PM
ACS Award in Colloid and Surface Chemistry: Symposium in Honor of William B. Russel
Section D McCormick Place South -- Room S405A, Level 4
 

2:00 PM-5:15 PM
Biological Surface Chemistry Division of Physical Chemistry
Section A McCormick Place South -- Room S404A, Level 4
 
Foundations of Surface Chemistry: Symposium in Honor of 2007 ACS Award Winners John T. Yates, Hans-Joachim Freund, Charles T. Campbell, Bruce E. Koel Division of Physical Chemistry
Section E McCormick Place South -- Room S405B, Level 4
 

2:00 PM-5:20 PM
Nanoparticles: Synthesis, Passivation, Stabilization, and Functionalization
Section B McCormick Place South -- Room S404B/C, Level 4
 

2:00 PM-5:35 PM
Nanoscience Fostered Advances in Sustainability Sustainability of Energy, Food, and Water
Section C McCormick Place South -- Room S404D, Level 4
 

EVENING

6:00 PM-8:00 PM
Biological Surface Chemistry Division of Physical Chemistry
Section C Sheraton Chicago -- River Exhibit Hall
 
Catalysis Posters Catalysis & Surface Science Secretariat
Section D Sheraton Chicago -- River Exhibit Hall
 
Fundamental Research in Colloid and Surface Chemistry
Section A Sheraton Chicago -- River Exhibit Hall
 
Nanoparticles: Synthesis, Passivation, Stabilization, and Functionalization
Section B Sheraton Chicago -- River Exhibit Hall
 
Nanoscience Fostered Advances in Sustainability Sustainability of Energy, Food, and Water
Section E Sheraton Chicago -- River Exhibit Hall
 
 
Tuesday, March 27, 2007

MORNING

8:30 AM-11:00 AM
Nanoscience Fostered Advances in Sustainability Sustainability of Energy, Food, and Water
Section C McCormick Place South -- Room S404D, Level 4
 

8:30 AM-11:50 AM
ACS Award in Colloid and Surface Chemistry: Symposium in Honor of William B. Russel
Section D McCormick Place South -- Room S405A, Level 4
 
Nanoparticles: Synthesis, Passivation, Stabilization, and Functionalization
Section B McCormick Place South -- Room S404B/C, Level 4
 

8:30 AM-12:00 PM
Foundations of Surface Chemistry: Symposium in Honor of 2007 ACS Award Winners John T. Yates, Hans-Joachim Freund, Charles T. Campbell, Bruce E. Koel Division of Physical Chemistry
Section E McCormick Place South -- Room S405B, Level 4
 

8:30 AM-12:10 PM
The Priestley Medal: Symposium in Honor of George M. Whitesides Materials Chemistry Secretariat
Section A McCormick Place South -- Room S404A, Level 4
 

AFTERNOON

1:20 PM-5:00 PM
Structure and Dynamics at the Liquid-Liquid Interface Division of Colloid & Surface Chemistry
Section A McCormick Place South -- Room S402B, Level 4
 

2:00 PM-5:00 PM
ACS Awards Lectures
Section C McCormick Place South -- Room S404D, Level 4
 

2:00 PM-5:20 PM
Biological Surface Chemistry Division of Physical Chemistry
Section A McCormick Place South -- Room S404A, Level 4
 
Nanoparticles: Synthesis, Passivation, Stabilization, and Functionalization
Section B McCormick Place South -- Room S404B/C, Level 4
 
Nanoscience Fostered Advances in Sustainability Sustainability of Energy, Food, and Water
Section E McCormick Place South -- Room S405B, Level 4
 

2:00 PM-5:35 PM
The Science of Electrocatalysis: From Extended Surfaces to Nanoscale Catalysts
Section D McCormick Place South -- Room S405A, Level 4
 
 
Wednesday, March 28, 2007

MORNING

8:20 AM-12:00 PM
Structure and Dynamics at the Liquid-Liquid Interface Division of Colloid & Surface Chemistry
Section E McCormick Place South -- Room S402B, Level 4
 

8:30 AM-11:25 AM
The Science of Electrocatalysis: From Extended Surfaces to Nanoscale Catalysts
Section D McCormick Place South -- Room S405A, Level 4
 

8:30 AM-11:50 AM
Nanoparticles: Synthesis, Passivation, Stabilization, and Functionalization
Section B McCormick Place South -- Room S404B/C, Level 4
 

8:30 AM-11:55 AM
Arthur W. Adamson Award for Distinguished Service in the Advancement of Surface Chemistry: Symposium in Honor of Charles T. Campbell Division of Physical Chemistry
Section C McCormick Place South -- Room S404D, Level 4
 

8:30 AM-12:00 PM
George A. Olah Award in Hydrocarbon or Petroleum Chemistry: Symposium in Honor of Bruce E. Koel
Section E McCormick Place South -- Room S405B, Level 4
 

8:30 AM-12:05 PM
Biological Surface Chemistry Division of Physical Chemistry
Section A McCormick Place South -- Room S405A, Level 4
 

AFTERNOON

1:20 PM-5:00 PM
Structure and Dynamics at the Liquid-Liquid Interface Division of Colloid & Surface Chemistry
Section D McCormick Place South -- Room S402B, Level 4
 

2:00 PM-5:15 PM
The Science of Electrocatalysis: From Extended Surfaces to Nanoscale Catalysts
Section D McCormick Place South -- Room S405A, Level 4
 

2:00 PM-5:20 PM
Biological Surface Chemistry Division of Physical Chemistry
Section A McCormick Place South -- Room S404A, Level 4
 
Nanoparticles: Synthesis, Passivation, Stabilization, and Functionalization
Section B McCormick Place South -- Room S404B/C, Level 4
 

2:00 PM-5:25 PM
Arthur W. Adamson Award for Distinguished Service in the Advancement of Surface Chemistry: Symposium in Honor of Charles T. Campbell Division of Physical Chemistry
Section C McCormick Place South -- Room S404D, Level 4
 

2:00 PM-5:40 PM
George A. Olah Award in Hydrocarbon or Petroleum Chemistry: Symposium in Honor of Bruce E. Koel
Section E McCormick Place South -- Room S405B, Level 4
 
 
Thursday, March 29, 2007

MORNING

8:20 AM-11:20 AM
Structure and Dynamics at the Liquid-Liquid Interface Division of Colloid & Surface Chemistry
Section D McCormick Place South -- Room S402B, Level 4
 

8:30 AM-11:30 AM
Nanoparticles: Synthesis, Passivation, Stabilization, and Functionalization
Section B McCormick Place South -- Room S404B/C, Level 4
 

8:30 AM-11:45 AM
The Science of Electrocatalysis: From Extended Surfaces to Nanoscale Catalysts
Section D McCormick Place South -- Room S405A, Level 4
 

8:30 AM-11:50 AM
Basic Research in Surface and Colloid Science
Section C McCormick Place South -- Room S404D, Level 4
 
Biological Surface Chemistry Division of Physical Chemistry
Section A McCormick Place South -- Room S404A, Level 4
 

AFTERNOON

1:20 PM-3:40 PM
Structure and Dynamics at the Liquid-Liquid Interface Division of Colloid & Surface Chemistry
Section C McCormick Place South -- Room S402B, Level 4
 

2:00 PM-4:20 PM
Basic Research in Surface and Colloid Science
Section C McCormick Place South -- Room S404D, Level 4
 

2:00 PM-4:55 PM
The Science of Electrocatalysis: From Extended Surfaces to Nanoscale Catalysts
Section D McCormick Place South -- Room S405A, Level 4
 

2:00 PM-5:00 PM
Nanoparticles: Synthesis, Passivation, Stabilization, and Functionalization
Section B McCormick Place South -- Room S404B/C, Level 4
 

2:00 PM-5:20 PM
Biological Surface Chemistry Division of Physical Chemistry
Section A McCormick Place South -- Room S404A, Level 4
 

The 233rd ACS National Meeting, Chicago, IL, March 25-29, 2007