MATERIALS

 
Sunday, March 25, 2007

MORNING

8:00 AM-11:45 AM
Anselme Payen Award Symposium: Synthesis and Structure/Property Relationships of Polysaccharides
McCormick Place East -- Room E258, Level 2
 

8:15 AM-12:15 PM
Complementary Techniques for Resolving the Structure of Environmentally-Significant Poorly Crystalline and Polycrystalline Materials
McCormick Place North -- Room N427A, Level 4
 

8:15 AM-12:25 PM
Unconventional Processes for Nanostructured and Microstructured Polymer Systems
McCormick Place South -- Room S503A, Level 5
 

8:20 AM-11:45 AM
Model Cellulosic Surfaces
McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E257, Level 2
 

8:30 AM-11:30 AM
Environmental Characterization, Impacts and Applications of Nanocarbons
McCormick Place South -- Room S403A, Level 4
 
Nanoparticles: Synthesis, Passivation, Stabilization, and Functionalization
McCormick Place South -- Room S404B/C, Level 4
 

8:30 AM-11:55 AM
Biological Surface Chemistry
McCormick Place South -- Room S404A, Level 4
 

8:30 AM-12:00 PM
Nanostructures from Block Copolymers and Supramolecular Polymers
McCormick Place South -- Room S505A, Level 5
 

8:30 AM-12:05 PM
Materials for Probing and Manipulating Living Cells
McCormick Place South -- Room S504D, Level 5
 

8:30 AM-12:10 PM
Abiotic and Biotic Factors Affecting Contaminant Transformation at Iron Oxide Surfaces
McCormick Place South -- Room S403B, Level 4
 

8:30 AM-12:15 PM
Polymer Surfaces and Interfaces
McCormick Place South -- Room S502A/B, Level 5
 

8:30 AM-12:30 PM
Materials Chemistry
McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E253B, Level 2
 

AFTERNOON

1:15 PM-4:30 PM
Model Cellulosic Surfaces
McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E257, Level 2
 

1:15 PM-5:00 PM
Anselme Payen Award Symposium: Synthesis and Structure/Property Relationships of Polysaccharides
McCormick Place East -- Room E258, Level 2
 

1:20 PM-5:05 PM
Abiotic and Biotic Factors Affecting Contaminant Transformation at Iron Oxide Surfaces
McCormick Place South -- Room S403B, Level 4
 

1:25 PM-4:55 PM
Unconventional Processes for Nanostructured and Microstructured Polymer Systems
McCormick Place South -- Room S503A, Level 5
 

1:30 PM-3:30 PM
Materials for Probing and Manipulating Living Cells
McCormick Place South -- Room S504D, Level 5
 

1:30 PM-4:40 PM
Nanostructures from Block Copolymers and Supramolecular Polymers
McCormick Place South -- Room S505A, Level 5
 

1:30 PM-4:50 PM
Environmental Characterization, Impacts and Applications of Nanocarbons
McCormick Place South -- Room S403A, Level 4
 

1:30 PM-5:25 PM
Polymer Surfaces and Interfaces
McCormick Place South -- Room S502A/B, Level 5
 

1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Solid State Chemistry
McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E256, Level 2
 

1:30 PM-8:25 PM
Complementary Techniques for Resolving the Structure of Environmentally-Significant Poorly Crystalline and Polycrystalline Materials
McCormick Place North -- Room N427A, Level 4
 

2:00 PM-4:35 PM
The Many Faces of CHAL: Where Chemistry Meets the Law
McCormick Place South -- Room S504A, Level 5
 

2:00 PM-4:40 PM
Nanoparticles: Synthesis, Passivation, Stabilization, and Functionalization
McCormick Place South -- Room S404B/C, Level 4
 

2:00 PM-5:25 PM
Biological Surface Chemistry
McCormick Place South -- Room S404A, Level 4
 
Gabor A. Somorjai Award for Creative Research in Catalysis: Symposium in Honor of Hans J. Freund
McCormick Place South -- Room S405B, Level 4
 

EVENING

7:00 PM-10:00 PM
Materials Synthesis
Hyatt Regency Chicago -- Riverside Center
 
 
Monday, March 26, 2007

MORNING

8:00 AM-11:45 AM
Anselme Payen Award Symposium: Synthesis and Structure/Property Relationships of Polysaccharides
McCormick Place North -- Room N228, Level 2
 

8:15 AM-11:40 AM
ACS Award in Industrial Chemistry: Symposium in Honor of Margaret M. Wu
Hyatt Regency McCormick -- 20 A/B
 

8:25 AM-12:10 PM
Designed Macromolecular Assemblies for Biomedical Applications
McCormick Place South -- Room S505B, Level 5
 

8:25 AM-12:15 PM
Segmented Block Copolymers
McCormick Place South -- Room S501B/C, Level 5
 
Unconventional Processes for Nanostructured and Microstructured Polymer Systems
McCormick Place South -- Room S502A, Level 5
 

8:30 AM-11:45 AM
Model Cellulosic Surfaces
McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E257, Level 2
 

8:30 AM-11:50 AM
ACS Award in Applied Polymer Science: Symposium in Honor of Harry Allcock
McCormick Place South -- Room S503A/B, Level 5
 
Biological Surface Chemistry
McCormick Place South -- Room S404A, Level 4
 
Nanoparticles: Synthesis, Passivation, Stabilization, and Functionalization
McCormick Place South -- Room S404B/C, Level 4
 

8:30 AM-12:00 PM
Nanostructures from Block Copolymers and Supramolecular Polymers
McCormick Place South -- Room S505A, Level 5
 

8:30 AM-12:20 PM
Cooperative Research Award: Symposium in Honor of Alec Scranton, Christopher Bowman, Joe Oxman, Michael Idacavage, John Woods and Donald Herr
McCormick Place South -- Room S504D, Level 5
 

8:30 AM-12:25 PM
Foundations of Surface Chemistry: Symposium in Honor of 2007 ACS Award Winners John T. Yates, Hans-Joachim Freund, Charles T. Campbell, Bruce E. Koel
McCormick Place South -- Room S405B, Level 4
 

8:30 AM-12:30 PM
Abiotic and Biotic Factors Affecting Contaminant Transformation at Iron Oxide Surfaces
McCormick Place South -- Room S403B, Level 4
 

8:30 AM-12:45 PM
Polymer Surfaces and Interfaces
McCormick Place South -- Room S501A, Level 5
 

8:55 AM-11:45 AM
Carbon Nanoparticles and Nanotubes
McCormick Place North -- Room N426B, Level 4
 

9:00 AM-11:35 AM
Intellectual Property Issues in Solid Forms: Polymorphs, Amorphous Materials, Cocrystals and Beyond
McCormick Place South -- Room S504A, Level 5
 

AFTERNOON

1:15 PM-4:30 PM
Model Cellulosic Surfaces
McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E257, Level 2
 

1:15 PM-4:50 PM
ACS Award in Industrial Chemistry: Symposium in Honor of Margaret M. Wu
Hyatt Regency McCormick -- 20 A/B
 

1:25 PM-4:15 PM
Carbon Nanoparticles and Nanotubes
McCormick Place North -- Room N426B, Level 4
 

1:25 PM-4:50 PM
Polymer Performance, Degradation, and Materials Selection
McCormick Place South -- Room S501D, Level 5
 

1:25 PM-5:15 PM
Unconventional Processes for Nanostructured and Microstructured Polymer Systems
McCormick Place South -- Room S502A, Level 5
 

1:30 PM-5:00 PM
Nanostructures from Block Copolymers and Supramolecular Polymers
McCormick Place South -- Room S505A, Level 5
 

1:30 PM-5:05 PM
ACS Award in Applied Polymer Science: Symposium in Honor of Harry Allcock
McCormick Place South -- Room S503A/B, Level 5
 

1:30 PM-5:10 PM
Abiotic and Biotic Factors Affecting Contaminant Transformation at Iron Oxide Surfaces
McCormick Place South -- Room S403B, Level 4
 

1:30 PM-5:20 PM
Conjugated Oligomers and Polymers
McCormick Place South -- Room S504D, Level 5
 

1:30 PM-5:25 PM
Polymer Surfaces and Interfaces
McCormick Place South -- Room S501A, Level 5
 

1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Materials Synthesis
McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E255, Level 2
 

1:35 PM-5:20 PM
Segmented Block Copolymers
McCormick Place South -- Room S501B/C, Level 5
 

1:40 PM-5:20 PM
Designed Macromolecular Assemblies for Biomedical Applications
McCormick Place South -- Room S505B, Level 5
 

1:45 PM-4:30 PM
Anselme Payen Award Symposium: Synthesis and Structure/Property Relationships of Polysaccharides
McCormick Place North -- Room N228, Level 2
 

2:00 PM-5:15 PM
Biological Surface Chemistry
McCormick Place South -- Room S404A, Level 4
 
Foundations of Surface Chemistry: Symposium in Honor of 2007 ACS Award Winners John T. Yates, Hans-Joachim Freund, Charles T. Campbell, Bruce E. Koel
McCormick Place South -- Room S405B, Level 4
 

2:00 PM-5:20 PM
Nanoparticles: Synthesis, Passivation, Stabilization, and Functionalization
McCormick Place South -- Room S404B/C, Level 4
 

EVENING

6:00 PM-8:00 PM
Biological Surface Chemistry
Sheraton Chicago -- River Exhibit Hall
 
Fundamental Research in Colloid and Surface Chemistry
Sheraton Chicago -- River Exhibit Hall
 
Nanoparticles: Synthesis, Passivation, Stabilization, and Functionalization
Sheraton Chicago -- River Exhibit Hall
 
 
Tuesday, March 27, 2007

MORNING

8:00 AM-11:45 AM
Anselme Payen Award Symposium: Synthesis and Structure/Property Relationships of Polysaccharides
McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E265, Level 2
 

8:00 AM-12:00 PM
30 Years of Conducting Polymers
McCormick Place South -- Room S501A, Level 5
 

8:00 AM-12:10 PM
Polymer Performance, Degradation, and Materials Selection
McCormick Place South -- Room S503B, Level 5
 

8:25 AM-12:00 PM
Functionalization of Renewable Materials
McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E267, Level 2
 

8:25 AM-12:10 PM
Designed Macromolecular Assemblies for Biomedical Applications
McCormick Place South -- Room S505B, Level 5
 

8:25 AM-12:55 PM
Unconventional Processes for Nanostructured and Microstructured Polymer Systems
McCormick Place South -- Room S503A, Level 5
 

8:30 AM-11:50 AM
Nanoparticles: Synthesis, Passivation, Stabilization, and Functionalization
McCormick Place South -- Room S404B/C, Level 4
 

8:30 AM-12:00 PM
Conjugated Oligomers and Polymers
McCormick Place South -- Room S504D, Level 5
 
Foundations of Surface Chemistry: Symposium in Honor of 2007 ACS Award Winners John T. Yates, Hans-Joachim Freund, Charles T. Campbell, Bruce E. Koel
McCormick Place South -- Room S405B, Level 4
 
Nanostructures from Block Copolymers and Supramolecular Polymers
McCormick Place South -- Room S505A, Level 5
 

8:30 AM-12:05 PM
Polymer Surfaces and Interfaces
McCormick Place South -- Room S501B/C/D, Level 5
 

8:30 AM-12:20 PM
Segmented Block Copolymers
McCormick Place South -- Room S504A, Level 5
 

8:30 AM-12:30 PM
One-dimensional Nanomaterials
McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E253B, Level 2
 

9:00 AM-11:45 AM
Carbon Nanoparticles and Nanotubes
McCormick Place North -- Room N426B, Level 4
 

AFTERNOON

1:15 PM-4:00 PM
Anselme Payen Award Symposium: Synthesis and Structure/Property Relationships of Polysaccharides
McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E265, Level 2
 

1:25 PM-4:45 PM
Unconventional Processes for Nanostructured and Microstructured Polymer Systems
McCormick Place South -- Room S503A, Level 5
 

1:30 PM-3:45 PM
Carbon Nanoparticles and Nanotubes
McCormick Place North -- Room N426B, Level 4
 

1:30 PM-5:00 PM
ACS Award in the Chemistry of Materials: Symposium in Honor of Robert S. Langer
McCormick Place South -- Room S501A, Level 5
 
Conjugated Oligomers and Polymers
McCormick Place South -- Room S504D, Level 5
 
Nanostructures from Block Copolymers and Supramolecular Polymers
McCormick Place South -- Room S505A, Level 5
 

1:30 PM-5:15 PM
30 Years of Conducting Polymers
McCormick Place South -- Room S502A/B, Level 5
 

1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Functionalization of Renewable Materials
McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E267, Level 2
 
Polymer Performance, Degradation, and Materials Selection
McCormick Place South -- Room S503B, Level 5
 

1:30 PM-5:45 PM
Polymer Surfaces and Interfaces
McCormick Place South -- Room S501B/C/D, Level 5
 

1:35 PM-5:25 PM
Segmented Block Copolymers
McCormick Place South -- Room S504A, Level 5
 

1:40 PM-5:30 PM
Designed Macromolecular Assemblies for Biomedical Applications
McCormick Place South -- Room S505B, Level 5
 

2:00 PM-5:20 PM
Biological Surface Chemistry
McCormick Place South -- Room S404A, Level 4
 
Nanoparticles: Synthesis, Passivation, Stabilization, and Functionalization
McCormick Place South -- Room S404B/C, Level 4
 

2:00 PM-5:35 PM
The Science of Electrocatalysis: From Extended Surfaces to Nanoscale Catalysts
McCormick Place South -- Room S405A, Level 4
 

2:00 PM-5:45 PM
One-dimensional Nanomaterials
McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E253B, Level 2
 

EVENING

6:00 PM-8:00 PM
30 Years of Conducting Polymers
Hyatt Regency Chicago -- Riverside Center
 
Polymer Surfaces and Interfaces
Hyatt Regency Chicago -- Riverside Center
 
Unconventional Processes for Nanostructured and Microstructured Polymers and Emerging Frontiers in Polyolefins
Hyatt Regency Chicago -- Riverside Center
 

7:00 PM-10:00 PM
Materials Chemistry
Hyatt Regency Chicago -- Riverside Center
 
Solid State Chemistry
Hyatt Regency Chicago -- Riverside Center
 

8:00 PM-10:00 PM
New Reactions and Methodology, Total Synthesis, Materials, Devices and Switches, Lipids, Nucleotides and Mimetics
Hyatt Regency Chicago -- Riverside Center
 
 
Wednesday, March 28, 2007

MORNING

8:00 AM-12:05 PM
Ensuring the Effective Patent Protection of Innovative Molecular Technology
McCormick Place South -- Room S403B, Level 4
 

8:25 AM-11:50 AM
Polymer Performance, Degradation, and Materials Selection
McCormick Place South -- Room S502A, Level 5
 

8:25 AM-12:00 PM
Designed Macromolecular Assemblies for Biomedical Applications
McCormick Place South -- Room S505B, Level 5
 

8:25 AM-12:10 PM
Polymer-Based Nanoparticles and Nanostructures
McCormick Place South -- Room S504B/C, Level 5
 

8:25 AM-12:25 PM
Unconventional Processes for Nanostructured and Microstructured Polymer Systems
McCormick Place South -- Room S501D, Level 5
 

8:25 AM-12:30 PM
Functionalization of Renewable Materials
McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E267, Level 2
 

8:30 AM-11:25 AM
The Science of Electrocatalysis: From Extended Surfaces to Nanoscale Catalysts
McCormick Place South -- Room S405A, Level 4
 

8:30 AM-11:50 AM
Nanoparticles: Synthesis, Passivation, Stabilization, and Functionalization
McCormick Place South -- Room S404B/C, Level 4
 

8:30 AM-12:00 PM
Conjugated Oligomers and Polymers
McCormick Place South -- Room S504D, Level 5
 

8:30 AM-12:05 PM
Biological Surface Chemistry
McCormick Place South -- Room S405A, Level 4
 

8:30 AM-12:10 PM
One-dimensional Nanomaterials
McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E271A, Level 2
 

8:30 AM-12:30 PM
Materials Chemistry
McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E253B, Level 2
 

8:30 AM-12:35 PM
30 Years of Conducting Polymers
McCormick Place South -- Room S501A, Level 5
 
Nanostructures from Block Copolymers and Supramolecular Polymers
McCormick Place South -- Room S505A, Level 5
 
Polymer Surfaces and Interfaces
McCormick Place South -- Room S501B/C/D, Level 5
 

AFTERNOON

1:25 PM-4:45 PM
Cellulose-Based and Other Green Composites
McCormick Place East -- Room E265, Level 2
 

1:30 PM-3:50 PM
Materials Synthesis
McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E253C, Level 2
 

1:30 PM-4:55 PM
Polymer Surfaces and Interfaces
McCormick Place South -- Room S501B/C/D, Level 5
 

1:30 PM-5:00 PM
Functionalization of Renewable Materials
McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E267, Level 2
 

1:30 PM-5:20 PM
Conjugated Oligomers and Polymers
McCormick Place South -- Room S504D, Level 5
 
Designed Macromolecular Assemblies for Biomedical Applications
McCormick Place South -- Room S505B, Level 5
 

1:30 PM-5:25 PM
30 Years of Conducting Polymers
McCormick Place South -- Room S501A, Level 5
 

1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Polymer Performance, Degradation, and Materials Selection
McCormick Place South -- Room S502B, Level 5
 
Polymer-Based Nanoparticles and Nanostructures
McCormick Place South -- Room S504B/C, Level 5
 

2:00 PM-5:10 PM
One-dimensional Nanomaterials
McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E271B, Level 2
 

2:00 PM-5:15 PM
The Science of Electrocatalysis: From Extended Surfaces to Nanoscale Catalysts
McCormick Place South -- Room S405A, Level 4
 

2:00 PM-5:20 PM
Biological Surface Chemistry
McCormick Place South -- Room S404A, Level 4
 
Nanoparticles: Synthesis, Passivation, Stabilization, and Functionalization
McCormick Place South -- Room S404B/C, Level 4
 

EVENING

6:00 PM-8:00 PM
Abiotic and Biotic Factors Affecting Contaminant Transformation at Iron Oxide Surfaces
Hyatt Regency Chicago -- Riverside Center
 
 
Thursday, March 29, 2007

MORNING

8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Materials, Devices, and Switches
McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E450 A/B, Level 4
 

8:25 AM-12:00 PM
Functionalization of Renewable Materials
McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E267, Level 2
 

8:30 AM-11:25 AM
Polymer Surfaces and Interfaces
McCormick Place South -- Room S501B/C/D, Level 5
 

8:30 AM-11:30 AM
Nanoparticles: Synthesis, Passivation, Stabilization, and Functionalization
McCormick Place South -- Room S404B/C, Level 4
 

8:30 AM-11:45 AM
The Science of Electrocatalysis: From Extended Surfaces to Nanoscale Catalysts
McCormick Place South -- Room S405A, Level 4
 

8:30 AM-11:50 AM
Biological Surface Chemistry
McCormick Place South -- Room S404A, Level 4
 
Polymer Performance, Degradation, and Materials Selection
McCormick Place South -- Room S502B, Level 5
 

8:30 AM-12:05 PM
30 Years of Conducting Polymers
McCormick Place South -- Room S501A, Level 5
 

8:30 AM-12:10 PM
Conjugated Oligomers and Polymers
McCormick Place South -- Room S504D, Level 5
 
Polymer-Based Nanoparticles and Nanostructures
McCormick Place South -- Room S504B/C, Level 5
 

8:55 AM-12:15 PM
Cellulose-Based and Other Green Composites
McCormick Place East -- Room E265, Level 2
 

9:00 AM-12:05 PM
The Many Faces of CHAL: Where Chemistry Meets the Law
McCormick Place South -- Room S403B, Level 4
 

9:00 AM-12:20 PM
Solid State Chemistry
McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E253D, Level 2
 

AFTERNOON

1:00 PM-4:40 PM
Materials, Devices, and Switches
McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E450 A/B, Level 4
 

1:25 PM-4:45 PM
Cellulose-Based and Other Green Composites
McCormick Place East -- Room E265, Level 2
 

1:30 PM-2:50 PM
Materials Chemistry
McCormick Place Lakeside -- Room E253C, Level 2
 

1:30 PM-3:10 PM
Conjugated Oligomers and Polymers
McCormick Place South -- Room S504D, Level 5
 

1:30 PM-4:05 PM
The Many Faces of CHAL: Where Chemistry Meets the Law
McCormick Place South -- Room S403B, Level 4
 

1:30 PM-4:50 PM
Polymer Performance, Degradation, and Materials Selection
McCormick Place South -- Room S502B, Level 5
 

1:30 PM-4:55 PM
Polymer-Based Nanoparticles and Nanostructures
McCormick Place South -- Room S504B/C, Level 5
 

1:30 PM-5:15 PM
30 Years of Conducting Polymers
McCormick Place South -- Room S501A, Level 5
 

2:00 PM-4:55 PM
The Science of Electrocatalysis: From Extended Surfaces to Nanoscale Catalysts
McCormick Place South -- Room S405A, Level 4
 

2:00 PM-5:00 PM
Nanoparticles: Synthesis, Passivation, Stabilization, and Functionalization
McCormick Place South -- Room S404B/C, Level 4
 

2:00 PM-5:20 PM
Biological Surface Chemistry
McCormick Place South -- Room S404A, Level 4
 

The 233rd ACS National Meeting, Chicago, IL, March 25-29, 2007