DIVISION OF ORGANIC CHEMISTRY

 
Sunday, 10 September 2006

MORNING

8:00 AM-11:40 AM
Physical Organic Chemistry: Calculations, Mechanisms, Photochemistry, and High-Energy Species
Section D Moscone Center -- Room 133
 

8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Materials, Devices, and Switches
Section E Moscone Center -- Room 132
 
Metal-Mediated Reactions and Syntheses
Section A Moscone Center -- Room 134
 

8:00 AM-12:20 PM
Asymmetric Reactions and Syntheses
Section C Moscone Center -- Room 131
 

8:25 AM-12:00 PM
Young Investigators Symposium
Section B Moscone Center -- Room 135
 

8:30 AM-12:20 PM
Advances in Nanomedicine
Cosponsored by Division of Industrial & Engineering Chemistry, Division of Medicinal Chemistry, and Division of Organic Chemistry
Section G Sir Francis Drake -- Monterey/Cypress Rooms
 

8:40 AM-11:50 AM
SWNTs From Synthesis to Application, From the Lab to the Fab: In Memory of Dr. Richard Smalley
Cosponsored by Division of Colloid & Surface Chemistry, Division of Environmental Chemistry, Division of Fuel Chemistry, Division of Industrial & Engineering Chemistry, Division of Inorganic Chemistry, Division of Organic Chemistry, Division of Physical Chemistry, Division of Polymeric Materials: Science & Engineering, Division of Polymer Chemistry, Division of Small Chemical Businesses, and Committee on Science
Section A Moscone Center -- Room 305
 

9:00 AM-11:40 AM
Nucleosides, Nucleotides and Oligonucleotides
Cosponsored by Division of Medicinal Chemistry and Division of Organic Chemistry
Section A Hilton San Francisco -- Yosemite C
 

AFTERNOON

1:00 PM-5:00 PM
Asymmetric Reactions and Syntheses
Section C Moscone Center -- Room 131
 
Materials, Devices, and Switches
Section E Moscone Center -- Room 132
 
Young Investigators Symposium
Section B Moscone Center -- Room 135
 

1:00 PM-5:20 PM
Physical Organic Chemistry: Calculations, Mechanisms, Photochemistry, and High-Energy Species
Section D Moscone Center -- Room 133
 

1:30 PM-5:00 PM
H. C. Brown Legacy Symposium
Cosponsored by Committee on Science, Presidential Event, and Division of Inorganic Chemistry
Section A Moscone Center -- Room 134
 

2:00 PM-5:30 PM
Advances in Nanomedicine
Cosponsored by Division of Industrial & Engineering Chemistry, Division of Medicinal Chemistry, and Division of Organic Chemistry
Section G Sir Francis Drake -- Monterey/Cypress Rooms
 

4:30 PM-6:30 PM
SWNTs From Synthesis to Application, From the Lab to the Fab: In Memory of Dr. Richard Smalley
Cosponsored by Division of Colloid & Surface Chemistry, Division of Environmental Chemistry, Division of Fuel Chemistry, Division of Industrial & Engineering Chemistry, Division of Inorganic Chemistry, Division of Organic Chemistry, Division of Physical Chemistry, Division of Polymeric Materials: Science & Engineering, Division of Polymer Chemistry, Division of Small Chemical Businesses, and Committee on Science
Section A Moscone Center -- Room 305
 

EVENING

8:00 PM-10:00 PM
Asymmetric Reactions and Syntheses, Metal-Mediated Reactions, Combinatorial, Parallel, and Solid-Phase Chemistry
Section A Moscone Center -- Hall D
 
 
Monday, 11 September 2006

MORNING

8:00 AM-11:40 AM
Asymmetric Reactions and Syntheses
Section C Moscone Center -- Room 131
 

8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Materials, Molecular Recognition and Self-Assembly
Section E Moscone Center -- Room 132
 
Metal-Mediated Reactions and Syntheses
Section D Moscone Center -- Room 133
 

8:10 AM-12:00 PM
Peptide Bond Isosteres
Cosponsored by Division of Medicinal Chemistry
Section B Moscone Center -- Room 135
 

8:30 AM-12:00 PM
H. C. Brown Legacy Symposium
Cosponsored by Committee on Science, Presidential Event, and Division of Inorganic Chemistry
Section A Moscone Center -- Room 134
 

8:30 AM-12:20 PM
Advances in Nanomedicine
Cosponsored by Division of Industrial & Engineering Chemistry, Division of Medicinal Chemistry, and Division of Organic Chemistry
Section G Sir Francis Drake -- Monterey/Cypress Rooms
 

9:00 AM-12:00 PM
SWNTs From Synthesis to Application, From the Lab to the Fab: In Memory of Dr. Richard Smalley
Cosponsored by Division of Colloid & Surface Chemistry, Division of Environmental Chemistry, Division of Fuel Chemistry, Division of Industrial & Engineering Chemistry, Division of Inorganic Chemistry, Division of Organic Chemistry, Division of Physical Chemistry, Division of Polymeric Materials: Science & Engineering, Division of Polymer Chemistry, Division of Small Chemical Businesses, and Committee on Science
Section A Moscone Center -- Room 306
 

AFTERNOON

1:00 PM-5:00 PM
Asymmetric Reactions and Syntheses
Section C Moscone Center -- Room 131
 
Metal-Mediated Reactions and Syntheses
Section D Moscone Center -- Room 133
 
Molecular Recognition and Self-Assembly
Section E Moscone Center -- Room 132
 

1:00 PM-5:02 PM
Tetrahedron Prize for Creativity in Organic Chemistry
Cosponsored by Division of Medicinal Chemistry
Section A Moscone Center -- Room 134
 

1:00 PM-5:05 PM
Organocatalysis
Section B Moscone Center -- Room 135
 

1:30 PM-5:00 PM
SWNTs From Synthesis to Application, From the Lab to the Fab: In Memory of Dr. Richard Smalley
Cosponsored by Division of Colloid & Surface Chemistry, Division of Environmental Chemistry, Division of Fuel Chemistry, Division of Industrial & Engineering Chemistry, Division of Inorganic Chemistry, Division of Organic Chemistry, Division of Physical Chemistry, Division of Polymeric Materials: Science & Engineering, Division of Polymer Chemistry, Division of Small Chemical Businesses, and Committee on Science
Section A Moscone Center -- Room 306
 

1:30 PM-5:20 PM
Advances in Nanomedicine
Cosponsored by Division of Industrial & Engineering Chemistry, Division of Medicinal Chemistry, and Division of Organic Chemistry
Section G Sir Francis Drake -- Monterey/Cypress Rooms
 

2:30 PM-4:30 PM
Undergraduate Research Poster Session: Organic Chemistry
Cosponsored by Society Committee on Education and Division of Organic Chemistry
Section L Moscone Center -- Hall D
 

EVENING

6:00 PM-8:00 PM
Advances in Nanomedicine
Cosponsored by Division of Industrial & Engineering Chemistry, Division of Medicinal Chemistry, and Division of Organic Chemistry
Section G Moscone Center -- Room 104
 

8:00 PM-10:00 PM
Sci-Mix
Section A Moscone Center -- Hall D
 
 
Tuesday, 12 September 2006

MORNING

8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Asymmetric Reactions and Syntheses
Section C Moscone Center -- Room 131
 
Molecular Recognition and Self-Assembly
Section E Moscone Center -- Room 132
 
New Reactions and Methodology
Section D Moscone Center -- Room 133
 
Organic Approaches to Nanotechnology
Cosponsored by Division of Colloid & Surface Chemistry
Section B Moscone Center -- Room 135
 

8:00 AM-12:10 PM
Arthur C. Cope Award and Arthur C. Cope Scholar Awards
Section A Moscone Center -- Room 134
 

8:30 AM-12:00 PM
Advances in Nanomedicine
Cosponsored by Division of Industrial & Engineering Chemistry, Division of Medicinal Chemistry, and Division of Organic Chemistry
Section G Sir Francis Drake -- Monterey/Cypress Rooms
 
SWNTs From Synthesis to Application, From the Lab to the Fab: In Memory of Dr. Richard Smalley
Cosponsored by Division of Colloid & Surface Chemistry, Division of Environmental Chemistry, Division of Fuel Chemistry, Division of Industrial & Engineering Chemistry, Division of Inorganic Chemistry, Division of Organic Chemistry, Division of Physical Chemistry, Division of Polymeric Materials: Science & Engineering, Division of Polymer Chemistry, Division of Small Chemical Businesses, and Committee on Science
Section A Moscone Center -- Room 306
 

AFTERNOON

1:00 PM-4:40 PM
Process R&D and Practical Syntheses of Medicinal Agents
Section E Moscone Center -- Room 132
 

1:00 PM-5:00 PM
Asymmetric Reactions and Syntheses
Section C Moscone Center -- Room 131
 

1:00 PM-5:20 PM
New Reactions and Methodology
Section D Moscone Center -- Room 133
 

1:05 PM-5:05 PM
Arthur C. Cope Award and Arthur C. Cope Scholar Awards
Section A Moscone Center -- Room 134
 

1:30 PM-5:00 PM
Organic Approaches to Nanotechnology
Cosponsored by Division of Colloid & Surface Chemistry
Section B Moscone Center -- Room 135
 
SWNTs From Synthesis to Application, From the Lab to the Fab: In Memory of Dr. Richard Smalley
Cosponsored by Division of Colloid & Surface Chemistry, Division of Environmental Chemistry, Division of Fuel Chemistry, Division of Industrial & Engineering Chemistry, Division of Inorganic Chemistry, Division of Organic Chemistry, Division of Physical Chemistry, Division of Polymeric Materials: Science & Engineering, Division of Polymer Chemistry, Division of Small Chemical Businesses, and Committee on Science
Section A Moscone Center -- Room 306
 

EVENING

8:00 PM-10:00 PM
Modern Acetylene Chemistry
Section A Moscone Center -- Hall D
 
New Reactions and Methodology, Heterocycles and Aromatics, Bioorganic Chemistry
Section B Moscone Center -- Hall D
 
 
Wednesday, 13 September 2006

MORNING

8:00 AM-12:00 PM
New Reactions and Methodology
Section D Moscone Center -- Room 133
 
Total Synthesis of Complex Molecules
Section E Moscone Center -- Room 132
 

8:15 AM-12:00 PM
Modern Acetylene Chemistry
Section A Moscone Center -- Room 134
 
Technical Achievements in Organic Chemistry Awards
Section B Moscone Center -- Room 135
 

8:25 AM-12:00 PM
Chemical Information and Organic Chemistry: The Road Ahead
Cosponsored by Division of Chemical Information and Division of Computers in Chemistry
Section C Moscone Center -- Room 131
 

8:50 AM-11:30 AM
SWNTs From Synthesis to Application, From the Lab to the Fab: In Memory of Dr. Richard Smalley
Cosponsored by Division of Colloid & Surface Chemistry, Division of Environmental Chemistry, Division of Fuel Chemistry, Division of Industrial & Engineering Chemistry, Division of Inorganic Chemistry, Division of Organic Chemistry, Division of Physical Chemistry, Division of Polymeric Materials: Science & Engineering, Division of Polymer Chemistry, Division of Small Chemical Businesses, and Committee on Science
Section A Moscone Center -- Room 306
 

AFTERNOON

1:00 PM-4:40 PM
Lipids, Nucleotides, and Mimetics
Section C Moscone Center -- Room 131
 

1:00 PM-5:00 PM
New Reactions and Methodology
Section D Moscone Center -- Room 133
 
Total Synthesis of Complex Molecules
Section E Moscone Center -- Room 132
 

1:10 PM-5:00 PM
Chemical Information and Organic Chemistry: The Road Ahead
Cosponsored by Division of Organic Chemistry
Section B Moscone Center -- Room 125
 

1:20 PM-4:55 PM
Modern Acetylene Chemistry
Section A Moscone Center -- Room 134
 

1:30 PM-5:00 PM
SWNTs From Synthesis to Application, From the Lab to the Fab: In Memory of Dr. Richard Smalley
Cosponsored by Division of Colloid & Surface Chemistry, Division of Environmental Chemistry, Division of Fuel Chemistry, Division of Industrial & Engineering Chemistry, Division of Inorganic Chemistry, Division of Organic Chemistry, Division of Physical Chemistry, Division of Polymeric Materials: Science & Engineering, Division of Polymer Chemistry, Division of Small Chemical Businesses, and Committee on Science
Section A Moscone Center -- Room 306
 

1:40 PM-4:55 PM
Technical Achievements in Organic Chemistry Awards
Section B Moscone Center -- Room 135
 

EVENING

8:00 PM-10:00 PM
Total Synthesis, Materials, Molecular Recognition, Process R&D, and Physical Organic Chemistry
Section A Moscone Center -- Hall D
 
 
Thursday, 14 September 2006

MORNING

8:00 AM-11:40 AM
New Reactions and Methodology
Section D Moscone Center -- Room 133
 

8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Combinatorial, Parallel, and Solid-Phase Chemistry
Section E Moscone Center -- Room 132
 
Heterocycles and Aromatics
Section B Moscone Center -- Room 135
 
Proteins, Peptides, Amino Acids, and Enzyme Inhibitors
Section C Moscone Center -- Room 131
 
Total Synthesis of Complex Molecules
Section A Moscone Center -- Room 134
 

AFTERNOON

1:00 PM-4:40 PM
Heterocycles and Aromatics
Section B Moscone Center -- Room 135
 

1:00 PM-5:00 PM
New Reactions and Methodology
Section D Moscone Center -- Room 133
 
Proteins, Peptides, Amino Acids, and Enzyme Inhibitors
Section C Moscone Center -- Room 131
 
Total Synthesis of Complex Molecules
Section A Moscone Center -- Room 134
 

The 232nd ACS National Meeting, San Francisco, CA, September 10-14, 2006