Division of Organic Chemistry

ORGN

R. D. Larsen, Program Chair
Washington DC Convention CenterSunMonTueWedThu
Molecular Recognition and Self-AssemblyDA   
Total Synthesis of Complex MoleculesDA   
Molecular Rotors: Ethane, Gyroscopes, Arrays, and Beyond** (PHYS)DD   
Membrane Active, Synthetic Organic CompoundsD    
Molecular Rotors: Ethane, Gyroscopes, Arrays, and BeyondE    
New Reactions and Methodology, Materials, Total Synthesis, Process R&DE    
Recent Advances in Fluorous Chemistry** (FLUO) A   
Metal-Mediated Reactions and Syntheses PD  
Molecular Recognition and Materials P   
Tetrahedron Prize for Creativity in Organic Chemistry P   
Sci-Mix E   
Materials, Devices, and Switches  A  
New Reactions and Methodology  DD 
Arthur C. Cope Award and Arthur C. Cope Scholar Awards** (WCC)  D  
Physical Organic Chemistry: Calculations, Mechanisms, Photochemistry, and High-Energy Species  PA 
Bioorganic, Metal-Mediated Reactions, and Molecular Recognition  E  
Proteins, Peptides, Amino Acids, and Enzyme Inhibitors   D 
Technical Achievements in Organic Chemistry Awards   D 
Asymmetric Reactions and Syntheses   PD
Asymmetric Reactions, Heterocycles, Aromatics, Combinatorial, and Physical Organic Chemistry   E 
Lipids, Nucleotides, Biosynthesis, and Mimetics    A
Combinatorial, Parallel, and Solid-Phase Chemistry    D
Heterocycles and Aromatics    D
Co-sponsored Symposia:
Selecting a co-sponsored symposia will take you outside of the current Committee, Secretariat or Division
 
Current Frontiers of Fluoroorganic Chemistry* (FLUO)PED   
Undergraduate Research Poster Session: Organic Chemistry* (CHED) P   
Iminosugars: Therapeutic Potential* (CARB)  A  
Iminosugars: Therapeutic Potential* (CARB)  P  
Murray Goodman Memorial Symposium* (MEDI)   A 
See complete list of sessions

Legend
A = AM; P = PM; D = AM/PM;
E = EVE; DE = AM/PM/EVE; PE = PM/EVE;
* Cosponsored symposium, primary organizer(s) shown in parentheses.
** Primary organizer, cosponsoring organizer(s) shown in parentheses.