DIVISION OF ORGANIC CHEMISTRY

 
Sunday, March 28, 2004

MORNING

 8:00 AM-12:00 PM
New Reactions and Methodology
Section C Anaheim Convention Center -- 303A
 

 8:35 AM-12:00 PM
James Flack Norris Award in Physical Organic Chemistry
Section A Anaheim Convention Center -- Bllrm A/B
 

 9:00 AM-12:00 PM
Half-A-Century of Organozirconium Chemistry
Cosponsored with Division of Inorganic Chemistry
Section B Anaheim Convention Center -- Ballroom C
 

 9:00 AM-12:30 PM
Challenges for the Chemical Sciences in the 21st Century: Health and Medicine
Cosponsored with Division of Medicinal Chemistry
Section A Anaheim Convention Center -- Ballroom D
 

AFTERNOON

 1:00 PM-5:00 PM
New Reactions and Methodology
Section C Anaheim Convention Center -- 303A
 

 1:30 PM-5:00 PM
Half-A-Century of Organozirconium Chemistry
Cosponsored with Division of Inorganic Chemistry
Section B Anaheim Convention Center -- Ballroom C
 

 2:00 PM-5:00 PM
Herbert C. Brown Award for Creative Research in Synthetic Methods
Section A Anaheim Convention Center -- Bllrm A/B
 

EVENING

 8:00 PM-10:00 PM
New Reactions and Methodology, Metal-Mediated Reactions, Heterocycles and Aromatics
Anaheim Convention Center -- Hall A
 
 
Monday, March 29, 2004

MORNING

 8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Heterocycles and Aromatics
Section D Anaheim Convention Center -- 303D
 
New Reactions and Methodology
Section C Anaheim Convention Center -- 303A
 

 8:30 AM-11:30 AM
Half-A-Century of Organozirconium Chemistry
Cosponsored with Division of Inorganic Chemistry
Section B Anaheim Convention Center -- Ballroom C
 

 9:25 AM-12:00 PM
Ronald Breslow Award for Achievement in Biomimetic Chemistry
Section A Anaheim Convention Center -- Bllrm A/B
 

AFTERNOON

 1:00 PM-5:00 PM
Heterocycles and Aromatics
Section D Anaheim Convention Center -- 303D
 
New Reactions and Methodology
Section C Anaheim Convention Center -- 303A
 

 1:25 PM-5:10 PM
Chemistry and Biological Applications of Imaging Agents and Molecular Beacons
Cosponsored with Division of Medicinal Chemistry
Section B Anaheim Convention Center -- Ballroom C
 

 1:30 PM-4:55 PM
Ernest Guenther Award in the Chemistry of Natural Products
Section A Anaheim Convention Center -- Bllrm A/B
 

 2:00 PM-4:00 PM
Undergraduate Research Poster Session: Organic Chemistry
Cosponsored with Division of Chemical Education
Section G Anaheim Convention Center -- Hall A
 

EVENING

 8:00 PM-10:00 PM
Sci-Mix
Anaheim Convention Center -- Hall A
 
 
Tuesday, March 30, 2004

MORNING

 8:00 AM-11:20 AM
Lipids, Biosynthesis, Enzyme Inhibitors, and Mimetics
Section D Anaheim Convention Center -- 303D
 

 8:00 AM-11:50 AM
Chemistry and Biological Applications of Imaging Agents and Molecular Beacons
Cosponsored with Division of Medicinal Chemistry
Section B Anaheim Convention Center -- Ballroom C
 

 8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Physical Organic Chemistry: Calculations, Mechanisms, Photochemistry, and High-Energy Species
Section C Anaheim Convention Center -- 303A
 

 8:35 AM-12:00 PM
ACS Award for Creative Work in Synthetic Organic Chemistry
Section A Anaheim Convention Center -- Bllrm A/B
 

AFTERNOON

 1:00 PM-5:00 PM
Physical Organic Chemistry: Calculations, Mechanisms, Photochemistry, and High-Energy Species
Section C Anaheim Convention Center -- 303A
 
Proteins, Peptides, Amino Acids, and Nucleotides
Section D Anaheim Convention Center -- 303D
 

 1:25 PM-5:10 PM
Chemistry and Biological Applications of Imaging Agents and Molecular Beacons
Cosponsored with Division of Medicinal Chemistry
Section B Anaheim Convention Center -- Ballroom C
 

 1:30 PM-5:00 PM
Elias J. Corey Award for Outstanding Original Contribution in Organic Synthesis by a Young Investigator
Cosponsored with Younger Chemists Committee
Section A Anaheim Convention Center -- Bllrm A/B
 

EVENING

 8:00 PM-10:00 PM
Physical Organic, Combinatorial, Materials, Molecular Recognition
Anaheim Convention Center -- Hall A
 
 
Wednesday, March 31, 2004

MORNING

 8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Materials, Devices, and Switches
Section C Anaheim Convention Center -- 303A
 
Total Synthesis of Complex Molecules
Section B Anaheim Convention Center -- Ballroom C
 

 8:45 AM-12:00 PM
Ralph F. Hirschmann Award in Peptide Chemistry
Section A Anaheim Convention Center -- Bllrm A/B
 

 9:00 AM-11:00 AM
Total Synthesis, Asymmetric Reactions and Syntheses, Bioorganic
Section D Anaheim Convention Center -- Hall C
 

AFTERNOON

 1:00 PM-5:00 PM
Asymmetric Reactions and Syntheses
Section A Anaheim Convention Center -- 303D
 
Combinatorial, parallel, and solid-phase chemistry
Section C Anaheim Convention Center -- 303A
 
Total Synthesis of Complex Molecules
Section B Anaheim Convention Center -- Ballroom C
 

 1:30 PM-4:50 PM
Metabolic Engineering and Biocatalysis
Cosponsored with Division of Biochemical Technology
Section A Anaheim Convention Center -- 304A/B
 
 
Thursday, April 1, 2004

MORNING

 8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Asymmetric Reactions and Syntheses
Section A Anaheim Convention Center -- Bllrm A/B
 
Metal-Mediated Reactions and Syntheses
Section B Anaheim Convention Center -- Ballroom C
 
Molecular Recognition and Self-Assembly
Section C Anaheim Convention Center -- 303A
 

 8:30 AM-11:50 AM
Metabolic Engineering and Biocatalysis
Cosponsored with Division of Biochemical Technology
Section A Anaheim Convention Center -- 304A/B
 

AFTERNOON

 1:00 PM-4:20 PM
Metabolic Engineering and Biocatalysis
Cosponsored with Division of Biochemical Technology
Section A Anaheim Convention Center -- 304A/B
 

 1:00 PM-4:40 PM
Molecular Recognition and Self-Assembly
Section C Anaheim Convention Center -- 303A
 

 1:00 PM-5:00 PM
Asymmetric Reactions and Syntheses
Section A Anaheim Convention Center -- Bllrm A/B
 
Metal-Mediated Reactions and Syntheses
Section B Anaheim Convention Center -- Ballroom C
 

The 227th ACS National Meeting, Anaheim, CA, March 28-April 1, 2004