DIVISION OF INDUSTRIAL AND ENGINEERING CHEMISTRY

 
 Sunday, March 23, 2003

MORNING

 8:30 AM-12:05 PM
Green Chemistry in the Design of Alternative Energy Strategies (sponsored by Green Chemistry & Engineering Subdivision)
Section C Convention Center -- Room 394
 

 8:30 AM-12:30 PM
The Polymer Science of Everyday Things
Cosponsored with The Royal Society of Chemistry and Intersociety Polymer Education Council, and Division of Polymer Chemistry
Section D Hilton Riverside -- Grand Salon B9/B12
 

 9:00 AM-11:55 AM
Separations Science Approaches to Carbon Management (Cosponsored by Separation Science & Technology Subdivision)
Section B Convention Center -- Room 393
 

 10:00 AM-12:35 PM
Nanotechnology and the Environment
Cosponsored with Division of Environmental Chemistry, Division of Geochemistry, and Division of Polymeric Materials: Science and Engineering
Section A Convention Center -- Room 392
 

AFTERNOON

 1:30 PM-4:50 PM
The Polymer Science of Everyday Things
Cosponsored with The Royal Society of Chemistry and Intersociety Polymer Education Council, and Division of Polymer Chemistry
Section D Hilton Riverside -- Grand Salon B9/B12
 

 1:30 PM-5:00 PM
Nanotechnology and the Environment
Cosponsored with Division of Environmental Chemistry, Division of Geochemistry, and Division of Polymeric Materials: Science and Engineering
Section A Convention Center -- Room 392
 

 1:30 PM-5:24 PM
General Papers in Advanced Materials and Nanotechnology (sponsored by Advanced Materials & Nanotechnology Subdivision)
Section C Convention Center -- Room 394
 

 1:35 PM-4:30 PM
Separations Science Approaches to Carbon Management (Cosponsored by Separation Science & Technology Subdivision)
Section B Convention Center -- Room 393
 
 
 Monday, March 24, 2003

MORNING

 8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Plasma Technology and Catalysis
Cosponsored with Catalysis & Surface Science Secretariat
Convention Center -- Room 342
 

 8:15 AM-12:00 PM
Nanoscale Sensing Technology: Why and How? (sponsored by Advanced Materials & Nanotechnology Subdivision)
Section C Convention Center -- Room 394
 

 8:30 AM-11:55 AM
Nanotechnology and the Environment
Cosponsored with Division of Environmental Chemistry, Division of Geochemistry, and Division of Polymeric Materials: Science and Engineering
Section A Convention Center -- Room 392
 

 8:30 AM-12:10 PM
Industrial Crystallization (sponsored by Separation Science & Technology Subdivision)
Section B Convention Center -- Room 393
 

 9:10 AM-12:05 PM
The Polymer Science of Everyday Things
Cosponsored with The Royal Society of Chemistry and Intersociety Polymer Education Council, and Division of Polymer Chemistry
Section D Hilton Riverside -- Grand Salon B9/B12
 

AFTERNOON

 1:30 PM-4:45 PM
Corporate America's Contribution to Science: Successful Women Chemists
Cosponsored with Women Chemists Committee
Convention Center -- Room 348
 

 1:30 PM-4:50 PM
The Polymer Science of Everyday Things
Cosponsored with The Royal Society of Chemistry and Intersociety Polymer Education Council, and Division of Polymer Chemistry
Section D Hilton Riverside -- Grand Salon B9/B12
 

 1:30 PM-5:05 PM
Plasma Technology and Catalysis
Cosponsored with Catalysis & Surface Science Secretariat
Convention Center -- Room 342
 

 1:30 PM-5:25 PM
Nanotechnology and the Environment
Cosponsored with Division of Environmental Chemistry, Division of Geochemistry, and Division of Polymeric Materials: Science and Engineering
Section A Convention Center -- Room 392
 

 1:45 PM-5:00 PM
Industrial Crystallization (sponsored by Separation Science & Technology Subdivision)
Section B Convention Center -- Room 393
 

 2:00 PM-5:05 PM
Nanoscale Sensing Technology: Why and How? (sponsored by Advanced Materials & Nanotechnology Subdivision)
Section C Convention Center -- Room 394
 

EVENING

 8:00 PM-10:00 PM
Sci-Mix
Convention Center -- Hall G
 
 
 Tuesday, March 25, 2003

MORNING

 8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Plasma Technology and Catalysis
Cosponsored with Catalysis & Surface Science Secretariat
Convention Center -- Room 342
 

 8:15 AM-11:50 AM
E. V. Murphree Award in Industrial and Engineering Chemistry in Honor of Leo E. Manzer, sponsored by ExxonMobil Research and Engineering Co. and ExxonMobil Chemical Co.
Section B Convention Center -- Room 393
 

 8:30 AM-11:55 AM
Nanotechnology and the Environment
Cosponsored with Division of Environmental Chemistry, Division of Geochemistry, and Division of Polymeric Materials: Science and Engineering
Section A Convention Center -- Room 392
 

 8:35 AM-11:55 AM
ACS Award in Separations Science and Technology sponsored by IBC Advanced Technologies, Inc.
Section C Convention Center -- Room 394
 

AFTERNOON

 1:00 PM-5:00 PM
Advanced Technologies for Decontaminating and Managing Radioactive Wastes
Cosponsored with Division of Chemical Health and Safety, and Division of Environmental Chemistry
Section C Convention Center -- Room 394
 

 1:30 PM-4:25 PM
Nanotechnology and the Environment
Cosponsored with Division of Environmental Chemistry, Division of Geochemistry, and Division of Polymeric Materials: Science and Engineering
Section A Convention Center -- Room 392
 

 1:30 PM-4:45 PM
Plasma Technology and Catalysis
Cosponsored with Catalysis & Surface Science Secretariat
Convention Center -- Room 342
 

 2:00 PM-5:05 PM
E. V. Murphree Award in Industrial and Engineering Chemistry in Honor of Leo E. Manzer, sponsored by ExxonMobil Research and Engineering Co. and ExxonMobil Chemical Co.
Section B Convention Center -- Room 393
 

EVENING

 5:00 PM-7:00 PM
General Poster Session
Section C Convention Center -- Hall G
 
Joe Breen Student Poster Session in Green Chemistry (sponsored by Green Chemistry & Engineering Subdivision)
Section B Convention Center -- Hall G
 
Nanotechnology and the Environment
Cosponsored with Division of Environmental Chemistry, Division of Geochemistry, and Division of Polymeric Materials: Science and Engineering
Section A Convention Center -- Hall G
 
 
 Wednesday, March 26, 2003

MORNING

 8:00 AM-12:05 PM
Biological Applications of Nanomaterials and Nanotechnology (sponsored by Advanced Materials & Nanotechnology Subdivision)
Section B Convention Center -- Room 393
 

 8:30 AM-11:55 AM
Nanotechnology and the Environment
Cosponsored with Division of Environmental Chemistry, Division of Geochemistry, and Division of Polymeric Materials: Science and Engineering
Section A Convention Center -- Room 392
 

 8:30 AM-12:10 PM
Materials from Agricultural Products (sponsored by Industrial Biobased Technology Subdivision)
Section C Convention Center -- Room 394
 

 9:00 AM-12:05 PM
Plasma Technology and Catalysis
Cosponsored with Catalysis & Surface Science Secretariat
Convention Center -- Room 342
 

AFTERNOON

 1:00 PM-5:15 PM
High-Throughput Experimentation
Cosponsored with Division of Chemical Information
Convention Center -- Room 275
 

 1:30 PM-4:50 PM
Biological Applications of Nanomaterials and Nanotechnology (sponsored by Advanced Materials & Nanotechnology Subdivision)
Section B Convention Center -- Room 393
 
Nanotechnology and the Environment
Cosponsored with Division of Environmental Chemistry, Division of Geochemistry, and Division of Polymeric Materials: Science and Engineering
Section A Convention Center -- Room 392
 

 2:00 PM-4:55 PM
Magnetic-Field-Enhanced Separation and Related Processes (sponsored by Separation Science & Technology Subdivision)
Section C Convention Center -- Room 394
 
 
 Thursday, March 27, 2003

MORNING

 8:00 AM-12:05 PM
Biological Applications of Nanomaterials and Nanotechnology (sponsored by Advanced Materials & Nanotechnology Subdivision)
Section B Convention Center -- Room 393
 

 8:30 AM-11:55 AM
Nanotechnology and the Environment
Cosponsored with Division of Environmental Chemistry, Division of Geochemistry, and Division of Polymeric Materials: Science and Engineering
Section A Convention Center -- Room 392
 
Process Analytical Chemistry
Cosponsored with Division of Analytical Chemistry
Section A Convention Center -- Room 384
 

 9:00 AM-11:55 AM
Magnetic-Field-Enhanced Separation and Related Processes (sponsored by Separation Science & Technology Subdivision)
Section C Convention Center -- Room 394
 

AFTERNOON

 1:30 PM-4:50 PM
Magnetic-Field-Enhanced Separation and Related Processes (sponsored by Separation Science & Technology Subdivision)
Section B Convention Center -- Room 393
 

 1:30 PM-5:15 PM
Nanotechnology and the Environment
Cosponsored with Division of Environmental Chemistry, Division of Geochemistry, and Division of Polymeric Materials: Science and Engineering
Section A Convention Center -- Room 392
 

The 225th ACS National Meeting, New Orleans, LA, March 23-27, 2003